Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (f) in the case of requests from the state or federal agency that issues food stamp coupons or the new hire directory, a listing of the current employer and address and previous employers and their addresses, including wage information, for the available preceding six calendar quarters.
The requesting agency is responsible for reimbursing the department for actual costs incurred in supplying the information. This information must be provided in the most useful and economical format possible."
SECTION 6. Section 41-29-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-29-180. The department shall endeavor, both for the relief of the clerical work of employers and its own office, to confine reporting to the minimum necessary for the proper administration of the law, and, except for necessary separation, low earnings, special reports or notices, or wage and employment reports required pursuant to Section 41-29-140, it shall not require reports as to the earnings of individual employees more frequently than quarterly."
SECTION 7. Section 41-29-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-29-250. The department must: