Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 8. Section 41-29-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-29-270. Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, the department must may promulgate regulations necessary for the operation of an emergency unemployment compensation system in the event of an enemy attack or natural disaster, as declared by the President of the United States, that disrupts or endangers the department's usual procedures or facilities."
SECTION 9. Section 41-31-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-31-10. (A) Each employer shall pay contributions equal to five and four-tenths percent of wages paid by him during each year the tax rate assigned to rate class twenty except as may be otherwise provided in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title. The department must promulgate regulations regarding the methodology by which the allowed prepayment amounts will be calculated and the manner in which they will be credited to the employer's account."
SECTION 10. Section 41-31-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: