Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RYBERG explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator KNOTTS desired to be recorded as voting in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
Senators BRYANT, REESE, WILLIAMS, MASSEY and BRIGHT proposed the following amendment (3286R001.KLB), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 41-27-260(13) and (14) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(13) service performed by an individual for an employer as an insurance agent or as an insurance solicitor, if this service is performed by the individual for his employer for remuneration solely by way of the commission;
(14) service other than service performed as defined in Section 41-27-230(3) by an individual for an employer as a real estate salesman or agent, if this service is performed by the individual for his employer for remuneration solely by way of the commission;"
SECTION 2. Section 41-27-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: