Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) There is a state 'off' indicator for the purpose of this section when a condition of subsection (2) is not satisfied.
(5) Notwithstanding a provision of Section 41-35-380, an individual's 'eligibility period' must include an eligibility period provided in Section 2005(b) of Public Law 111-5 and an amendment of this provision.
(6) The commission department shall implement procedures to allow retroactive claims, but these procedures must conform to conditions of federal funding."
SECTION 14. Section 41-35-615 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-615. All notices given to an employer concerning a request for determination of insured status, a request for initiation of a claim series in a benefit year, a notice of unemployment, a certification for waiting-week credit, a claim for benefits, and any reconsideration of a determination must be made by United States mail or electronic mail. The employer may designate with the department its preferred method of notice. If an employer does not make a designation, then notices must be made by United States mail. The employer may not be required to respond to the notice until twelve business twelve calendar days after the postmark on notices sent via United States Mail or ten business twelve calendar days after the date a notice is sent via electronic mail."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RYBERG explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator KNOTTS desired to be recorded as voting in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
The question was second reading of the Bill.