Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 10. Section 41-31-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-31-30. The department shall annually classify employers in accordance with their actual experience in the payment of contributions on their own behalf and of the total taxable wages reported and with respect to benefits charged against their accounts to set contribution rates that reflect the employer's experience. The department shall determine the contribution rate of each employer in accordance with the requirements of Sections 41-31-20 to 41-31-70."
SECTION 11. Section 41-31-55 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-31-55. (A) In any calendar year in which the State Unemployment Insurance Trust Fund is insolvent, the State shall impose additional surcharges on all contributory employers to pay interest on the outstanding debt. The estimated amount of interest to be paid in the upcoming year will be divided by the estimated taxable payroll for the calendar year. The result rounded to the next higher one-hundredth of one percent is the statewide average surcharge.
(B) The rate for class twenty will be set so that the entire schedule raises the income required to pay interest surcharges for the year, subject to the structure defined in subsection (A). The rate for each preceding benefit rate class shall be equal to ninety percent of the rate calculated for the succeeding class, except that the rate class twelve shall be set at one-fourth the rate calculated for rate class twenty.
(C) These funds shall be deposited in a special account as provided in Section 41-33-810."
SECTION 12. Articles 3 and 5, Chapter 33, Title 41 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE SECURITY ADMINISTRATION FUND