Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / SECTION 1. Section 41-27-260(13) and (14) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(13) service performed by an individual for an employer as an insurance agent or as an insurance solicitor, if this service is performed by the individual for his employer for remuneration solely by way of the commission;
(14) service other than service performed as defined in Section 41-27-230(3) by an individual for an employer as a real estate salesman or agent, if this service is performed by the individual for his employer for remuneration solely by way of the commission;"
SECTION 2. Section 41-27-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-410. Effective January 1, 1986, the employment security departmental administrative contingency assessment is an assessment of six one-hundredths of one percent to be assessed upon the wages as defined in Section 41-27-380(2) of all employers except those who have either elected to make payments in lieu of contributions as defined in Section 41-31-620 or are liable for the payment of contributions as defined in Section 41-31-620 or are liable for the payment of contributions and are classified as a state agency or any political subdivision or any instrumentality of the political subdivision as defined in Section 41-27-230(2) or have been assigned a contribution base rate of five and four-tenths percent."
SECTION 3. Section 41-27-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: