Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] January 1, 1986, the employment security departmental administrative contingency assessment is an assessment of six one-hundredths of one percent to be assessed upon the wages as defined in Section 41-27-380(2) of all employers except those who have either elected to make payments in lieu of contributions as defined in Section 41-31-620 or are liable for the payment of contributions as defined in Section 41-31-620 or are liable for the payment of contributions and are classified as a state agency or any political subdivision or any instrumentality of the political subdivision as defined in Section 41-27-230(2) or have been assigned a contribution base rate of five and four-tenths percent."
SECTION 3. Section 41-27-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-610. The failure to do an act required pursuant to a provision by or under the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title is considered shall be deemed an act committed in part at the office of the department in Columbia."
SECTION 4. Section 41-29-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-29-150. An employing unit must keep true and accurate work records containing information the department prescribes.