Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senator RYBERG proposed the following amendment (3286R002.WGR), which was withdrawn:
Amend the amendment bearing document number (3286R001.KLB), as and if amended, by striking SECTION 14 and inserting the following:
/ SECTION 14. Section 41-35-615 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-615. All notices given to an employer concerning a request for determination of insured status, a request for initiation of a claim series in a benefit year, a notice of unemployment, a certification for waiting-week credit, a claim for benefits, and any reconsideration of a determination must be made by United States mail or electronic mail. The employer may designate with the department its preferred method of notice. If an employer does not make a designation, then notices must be made by United States mail. The employer may not be required to respond to the notice until twelve business ten calendar days after the postmark on notices sent via United States Mail or ten business calendar days after the date a notice is sent via electronic mail." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
On motion of Senator RYBERG, with unanimous consent, the amendment was withdrawn.
Senators RYBERG, SETZLER and CAMPSEN proposed the following amendment (3286R003.GEC), which was adopted:
Amend the amendment bearing document number (3286R001.KLB), as and if amended, by striking SECTION 14 and inserting the following:
/ SECTION 14. Section 41-35-615 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-615. All notices given to an employer concerning a request for determination of insured status, a request for initiation of a claim series in a benefit year, a notice of unemployment, a certification for waiting-week credit, a claim for benefits, and any reconsideration of a determination must be made by United States mail or electronic mail. The employer may designate with the department its preferred method of notice. If an employer does not make a designation, then notices must be made by United States mail. The employer may not be required to respond to the notice until twelve business ten calendar days, or the next business day if the tenth day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or state holiday, after the postmark on notices sent via United States Mail or ten business calendar days after the date a notice is sent via electronic mail." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RYBERG explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator KNOTTS desired to be recorded as voting in favor of the adoption of the amendment.