Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further, page [4803-11] by striking lines 13-15 and inserting:
/ (i) the President or a designee of the Medical University of South Carolina;
(j) the President or a designee of Clemson University; and
(k) the President or a designee of the South Carolina Medical Association. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator DAVIS explained the amendment.
The Committee on Medical Affairs proposed the following amendment (H-4803-2), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-110. As used in this article and Sections 44-49-10, 44-49-40, and 44-49-50:
(1) 'Administer' means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by:
(1)(a) a practitioner (or, in his presence, by his authorized agent); or
(2)(b) the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner.
(2) 'Agent' means an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser, except that this term does not include a common or contract carrier, public warehouseman, or employee of the carrier or warehouseman, when acting in the usual or lawful course of the carrier's or warehouseman's business.
(3) 'Bureau' means the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, United States Department of Justice, or its successor agency.
(4) 'Commission' means the South Carolina Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse.