Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) For purposes of subsection (H), 'near fatality' is defined as an act that, as certified by a physician, places the child in serious or critical condition.
(3) The director or his designee may choose not to make a public report pursuant to subsection (H) in the following circumstances:
(a) the report would endanger the child, the child's parent or guardian, or member of the child's family;
(b) the report would interfere in a criminal investigation; or
(c) the report would disclose the identity of a person who made a report of child abuse or neglect regarding the child."
SECTION 4. Section 17-5-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-5-540. The coroner or medical examiner, within twenty four hours or one working day, whichever occurs first, must notify the Department of Child Fatalities when a child dies in the county he serves:
(1) as a result of violence, when unattended by a physician, and;
(2) in any suspicious or unusual manner; or
(3) when the death is unexpected and unexplained including, but not limited to, possible sudden infant death syndrome.