Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. Section 44-17-410(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) written affidavit under oath by a person stating:
(a) a belief that the person is mentally ill as defined in Section 44-23-10 and because of this condition is likely to cause serious harm to himself or others as defined in Section 44-23-10, if not immediately hospitalized;
(b) the specific type of serious harm thought probable if the person is not immediately hospitalized and the factual basis for this belief;"
SECTION 3. Section 44-17-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-17-440. (A) The certificate required by Section 44-17-410, emergency admission, must authorize and require a state or local law enforcement officer, preferably in civilian clothes and preferably with crisis intervention training, to take into custody and transport the person to the hospital designated by the certification. No person may be taken into custody after the expiration of three days from the date of certification. A friend or relative may transport the individual to the mental health facility designated in the application or engage the services of an emergency medical technician as defined by Section 44-61-310, if the friend or relative has read and signed a statement on the certificate which clearly states that it is the responsibility of a state or local law enforcement officer to provide timely transportation for the patient and that the friend or relative freely chooses to assume that responsibility and liability. A friend or relative who chooses to transport the patient is not entitled to reimbursement from the State for the cost of the transportation.