The House assembled at 12:00 noon.
[…] The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.
Rep. SANDIFER spoke against the Bill.
Rep. RYHAL spoke against the Bill.
The SPEAKER PRO TEMPORE granted Rep. ERICKSON a leave of absence for the remainder of the day.
Rep. RYHAL continued speaking.
Rep. WHITE spoke against the Bill.
Reps. WHITE, G. M. SMITH and SANDIFER proposed the following Amendment No. 7 to S. 626 (COUNCIL\BBM\626C006. BBM.DG16), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. A. Section 12-6-1170 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( )(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a taxpayer claims a deduction pursuant to Section 12-6-1171, then the deduction allowed by this section must be reduced by the amount the taxpayer deducts pursuant to Section 12-6-1171; however, this subsection does not apply if the deduction claimed pursuant to Section 12-6-1171 is claimed by a surviving spouse.
(2) In the case of married taxpayers who file a joint federal income tax return, the reduction required by item (1) applies to each individual separately, so that the reduction only applies to the amount the individual claiming the deduction pursuant to Section 12-6-1171 otherwise could have claimed pursuant to this section if the individual had not filed a joint return."
B. Article 9, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-6-1171. (A)(1) An individual taxpayer who has military retirement income, each year may deduct an amount of his