The House assembled at 12:00 noon.
[…] ADJOURNMENT IS EXTENDED BY ONE STATEWIDE DAY FOR EACH STATEWIDE DAY AFTER MARCH FIRST, THAT THE HOUSE FAILS TO GIVE THE BILL THIRD READING.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 267 (COUNCIL\MS\267C001.MS.AHB16), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 2-1-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-1-180. (A) The regular annual session of the General Assembly shall adjourn sine die each year not later than 5:00 five o'clock p.m. on the first second Thursday in June May. In any year that the House of Representatives fails to give third reading to the annual General Appropriation Bill by March thirty-first, the date of sine die adjournment is extended by one statewide day for each statewide day after March thirty-first that the House of Representatives fails to give the bill third reading. The session may also be extended by concurrent resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote of both the Senate and House of Representatives. During the time between 5:00 p.m. on the first Thursday in June and the extended sine die adjournment date, as set forth herein, no legislation or other business may be considered except the General Appropriation Bill and any matters approved for consideration by a concurrent resolution adopted by two-thirds vote in both houses. Provided, either house of the General Assembly may convene at the call of the presiding officer until five o'clock on the first Thursday in June to consider only:
(1) receipt and consideration of gubernatorial vetoes;