The House assembled at 12:00 noon.
[…] OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY AN INDIVIDUAL BY MEANS OF THE INCOME TAX RETURN CHECK OFF, SO AS TO ADD HABITAT FOR HUMANITY.
Rep. G. R. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 1A to H. 4765 (COUNCIL\GGS\4765C001.GGS.ZW16), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-6-5060(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Each taxpayer required to file a state individual income tax return may contribute to the War Between the States Heritage Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 51-18-115, the Nongame Wildlife and Natural Areas Program Fund established pursuant to Section 50-1-280, the Children's Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 63-11-910, the Eldercare Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 43-21-160, or the First Steps to School Readiness Fund established pursuant to Section 63-11-1750, the South Carolina Military Family Relief Fund established pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 11, Title 25, the Donate Life South Carolina established pursuant to Section 44-43-1310, the Veterans' Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Chapter 21, of Title 25, the South Carolina Litter Control Enforcement Program (SCLCEP) and used by the Governor's Task Force on Litter only for the SCLCEP Program, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Assistance Program (SCLEAP) and used as provided in Section 23-3-65, the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism for use in the South Carolina State Park Service in the manner the General Assembly provides, the South Carolina Forestry Commission for use in the state forest system, the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources for use in its programs and operations, K-12 public education for use in the manner the General Assembly provides by law, South Carolina Conservation Bank Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 48-59-60, or the Financial Literacy Trust Fund as established pursuant to Section 59-29-510, or the South Carolina Association of Habitat for Humanity Affiliates, by designating the contribution on the return. The contribution may be made by reducing the income tax refund or by remitting additional payment by the amount designated."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. G. R. SMITH explained the amendment.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows: