The House assembled at 12:00 noon.
[…] The Committee on Education and Public Works proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4688 (COUNCIL\GT\4688C004.GT. CM16), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by STRIKING ALL AFTER THE ENACTING WORDS AND INSERTING:
/ SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "Timothy Wayne Gibson Act".
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-1030(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) No person shall wilfully without lawful authority attempt to or in fact alter, deface, injure, knock down, reposition, or remove an official traffic-control device, a temporary road closure sign or device, or a railroad sign or signal, or its inscriptions, shields, or insignia."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. DANING explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. DANING explained the Bill.
Rep.