The House assembled at 12:00 noon.
[…] If the failure to account for a ticket, or the use of a nonuniform ticket, or the failure to timely forward the Department records or audit copy of the ticket is inadvertent or unintentional, such misuse shall be triable in magistrate's court and upon conviction shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars. Any person charged with failing to timely forward the results of the annual inventory
shall be tried in magistrate's court and upon conviction shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars."
SECTION 4. Section 56-1-365 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-365. (A) A person who forfeits bail posted for, is convicted of, or pleads guilty or nolo contendere in general sessions, municipal, or magistrate's court to an offense which requires that his driver's license be revoked or suspended shall surrender immediately or cause to be surrendered his driver's license to the clerk of court or magistrate upon the verdict or plea. The defendant must be notified at the time of arrest of his obligation to bring, and surrender his license, if convicted, to the court or magistrate at the time of his trial, and if he fails to produce his license after conviction, he may be fined in an amount not to exceed two hundred dollars. If the defendant fails subsequently to surrender his license to the clerk or magistrate immediately after conviction, he must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars.
(B) The Department of Motor Vehicles may collect from the clerk of court or magistrate the driver's license and ticket immediately after receipt. Along with the driver's license, the clerks and magistrates must give the department's agents tickets, arrest warrants, and other documents or copies of them, including any reinstatement fee paid at the time of the verdict, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere, as necessary for the department to process the revocation or suspension of the licenses. If the department does not collect the license and ticket immediately, the magistrate or clerk must forward the license, ticket, and other documentation to the department within five days after receipt. A clerk or magistrate who wilfully fails or neglects to forward the driver's license and ticket as required in this section is liable to indictment and, upon conviction, must be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars.
(C) The department shall notify the defendant of the suspension or revocation. Except as provided in Section 56-5-2990, if the defendant surrendered his license to the magistrate or clerk immediately after conviction, the effective date of the revocation or suspension is the date of surrender.