Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (6) A citizen of a foreign jurisdiction whose licensing procedure is at least as strict as South Carolina's, as determined by the Department of Motor Vehicles, who is at least eighteen years of age, who is employed in South Carolina, and who has a valid driver's license issued by that jurisdiction may drive in this State for five years if the foreign jurisdiction provides a reciprocal arrangement for South Carolina residents. The provisions of this item also shall apply to the dependents of foreign nationals who qualify under this section."
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 267 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-50. (A) A person who is at least fifteen years of age may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles for a beginner's permit. After the applicant has passed successfully all parts of the examination other than the driving test, the department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit which entitles the applicant having the permit in his immediate possession to drive a motor vehicle under the conditions contained in this section on the public highways for not more than twelve months.
(B) The permit is valid only in the operation of:
(1) vehicles after six o'clock a.m. and not later than midnight. Except as provided in subsection (E), while driving, the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year of driving experience. A permittee may not drive between midnight and six o'clock a.m. unless accompanied by the permittee's licensed parent or guardian;
(2) motorcycles or mopeds after six o'clock a.m. and not later than six o' clock p.m. However, beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that daylight saving time ends, the permittee may operate motorcycles or mopeds after six o'clock a.m. and not later than eight o'clock p.m. A permittee may not operate a motorcycle at any other time unless accompanied by a licensed motorcycle operator twenty-one years of age or older who has at least one year of driving experience. A permittee may not operate a moped at any other time unless accompanied by a licensed driver twenty-one years of age or older who has at least one year of driving experience.
(C) The accompanying driver must:
(1) occupy a seat beside the permittee when the permittee is operating a motor vehicle; or
(2) be within a safe viewing distance of the permittee when the permittee is operating a motorcycle or a moped.
(D) A beginner's permit may be renewed or a new permit issued for additional periods of twelve months, but.