Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 26. Section 56-5-1555 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-1555. No person may operate a moped at a speed in excess of twenty-five miles an hour. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days Reserved.
SECTION 27. Section 56-5-4450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-4450. (A) Every vehicle upon a street or highway within this State shall display lighted lamps and illuminating devices, excluding parking lights, from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise, and at any other time when windshield wipers are in use as a result of rain, sleet, or snow, or when inclement weather or environmental factors severely reduce the ability to clearly discern persons and vehicles on the street or highway at a distance of five hundred feet ahead as required in this article for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles as provided in this article; provided, however, the provisions of this section requiring use of lights in conjunction with the use of windshield wipers shall not apply to instances when windshield wipers are used intermittently in misting rain, sleet, or snow.
Until January 1, 1989, any person who fails to display the lights of a vehicle he is operating when lights are required by this section due to inclement weather or environmental factors may be issued only a warning ticket.
(B) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, may be fined up to twenty-five dollars."
SECTION 28. Section 56-9-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-9-110. This chapter shall not apply with respect to any accident or judgment arising therefrom or violation of the motor vehicle laws of this State, occurring prior to January 1, 1953. Reserved."