Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3247 (COUNCIL\CZ\3247C010.NBD.CZ17), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 216 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-10. For the purpose of this title, unless otherwise indicated, the following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows:
(1) 'Driver' means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.
(2) 'Operator' means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle.
(3) 'Owner' means a person, other than a lienholder, having the property interest in or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security. This term also includes a person to whom a moped is registered if the moped is not titled.
(4) 'Department' means the Department of Motor Vehicles when the term refers to the duties, functions, and responsibilities of the former Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Public Safety and means the Department of Public Safety otherwise and in Section 56-3-840.
(5) 'State' means a state, territory, or possession of the United States and the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(6) 'Highway' means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part of it is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.
(7) 'Motor vehicle' means every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires but not operated upon rails.
(8) 'Motorcycle' means every motor vehicle having no more than two permanent functional wheels in contact with the ground or trailer and having a saddle for the use of the rider, but excluding a tractor and a moped.
(9) 'Nonresident' means every person who is not a resident of this State.