Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (50) 'Special mobile equipment' means every vehicle, with or without motive power, not designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or pay-load property and incidentally operated or moved over the highways, including farm tractors, road construction and maintenance machinery, ditch-digging apparatus, well-boring apparatus, truck cranes or mobile shovel cranes, and similar vehicles; this enumeration is deemed partial and does not operate to exclude other vehicles which are within the general terms of this definition."
SECTION 32. Section 56-19-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-19-220. No certificate of title need be obtained for:
(1) A vehicle owned by the United States unless it is registered in this State;
(2) A vehicle owned by a manufacturer or dealer and held for sale, even though incidentally moved on the highway or used for purposes of testing or demonstration, or a vehicle used by the manufacturer solely for testing;
(3) A vehicle owned by a nonresident of this State and not required by law to be registered in this State;
(4) A vehicle regularly engaged in the interstate transportation of persons or property for which a currently effective certificate of title has been issued in another state;
(5) A vehicle moved solely by animal power;
(6) An implement of husbandry;
(7) Special mobile equipment not required to be registered and licensed in this State;
(8) A pole trailer; and
(9) Vehicles A vehicle not required to be licensed and registered in this State, except mobile homes.;
(10) A vehicle used by its manufacturer in a benefit program for the manufacturer's employees.;
(11) A vehicle used by its manufacturer for testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion, subject to the limitation in Section 56-3-2332(B)(2); or
(12) A moped."
SECTION 33. Section 38-77-30(9), (14), and (15) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: