The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] The Committee on Ways and Means proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4727 (COUNCIL\CZ\4727C004.DKA.CZ18), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, beginning on page 2, by striking Section 48-59-40(A) and (B) and inserting:
/ "(A) There is established the South Carolina Conservation Bank. The bank is governed by a fourteen-member fifteen-member board selected as follows:
(1) the Chairman of the Board for Director of the Department of Natural Resources, the Chairman Director of the South Carolina Forestry Commission, and the Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, all of whom shall serve
ex officio and without voting privileges the Commissioner of Agriculture, and the Secretary of Commerce, or their designee;
(2) three two members appointed by the Governor from the State at large;
(3) four members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one each from the Third, Fourth, and Sixth First, Fifth, and Seventh Congressional Districts and one member from the State at large; and
(4) four members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one each from the First, Second, Fifth, and Seventh Fourth, and Sixth Congressional Districts and one member from the State at large.
(B) Terms of board members are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify, except that the initial terms of each appointing official's appointees must be staggered with the initial term noted on the appointment. Regardless of the date of appointment, all terms expire on July first of the applicable year. Vacancies must be filled in the manner of original appointments for the unexpired portion of the term. Members shall serve without compensation, but may receive the mileage, subsistence, and per diem allowed by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions. The board shall elect a chairman and other officers as necessary from its membership. The members from the Department of Natural Resources, the Forestry Commission, the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, the Department of Agriculture, and the Department of Commerce may not serve as chairman." /
Amend further, SECTION 3, beginning on page 8, by striking Section 48-59-70(L) and inserting: