The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] If the insurer, health maintenance organization, or other person refuses or neglects to pay, the director or his designee is authorized to revoke its license and to bring civil action for the collection of the expenses."
SECTION 3. Section 38-33-170(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The director or his designee may make an examination of the affairs of a health maintenance organization and providers with whom the organization has contracts, agreements, or other arrangements as often as is reasonably necessary for the protection of the interests of the people of this State but not less frequently than once every three five years. The director or his designee may accept the report of an examination made by the state where the health maintenance organization is domiciled.
(B) The director or his designee may make an examination concerning the quality of health care service of a health maintenance organization and providers with whom the organization has contracts, agreements, or other arrangements as often as is reasonably necessary
for the protection of the interests of the people of this State but not less frequently than once every three five years."
SECTION 4. Section 38-33-230(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: