The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Rep. OTT proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 4729 (COUNCIL\SD\4729C001.NL.SD18), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 4.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. OTT explained the amendment.
Rep. OTT spoke in favor of the amendment.
Rep. OTT moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. BANNISTER proposed the following Amendment No. 3 to H. 4729 (COUNCIL\SD\4729C002.NL.SD18), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. A. Section 61-2-140(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Except as provided in Section 61-6-125, licenses and permits are the property of the department and are not transferable. Licenses and permits must be surrendered immediately to the department upon the termination of a business, upon a change of ownership, possession, or control of a corporation or business entity, or upon a change in the character of the property, facilities, or nature of the business activity for which a license or permit has been issued. The transfer of twenty-five percent or more of corporate stock is considered a change in ownership."
B. The provisions of this section take effect January 1, 2025.
SECTION 2. A. Subarticle 1, Article 3, Chapter 6, Title 61 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: