The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] (3) The General Assembly finds that the issuance of multiple retail dealer licenses pursuant to this section should exist only for a time certain to serve and promote the policies set forth in this section. It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide for a sunset provision on the limitation of three on the number of retail dealer licenses held by one licensee as enacted by this section. The provisions of this section are therefor repealed on April 5, 2018 January 1, 2025."
SECTION 7. Section 61-6-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-150. No person, directly or indirectly, individually or as a member of a partnership or an association, as a member or stockholder of a corporation, or as a relative to a person by blood or marriage within the second degree, may have any interest whatsoever in a retail liquor store licensed under this section except the three for those number of stores covered by his retail dealer's licenses, as provided for in Section 61-6-140. The prohibitions in this section do not apply to a person having an interest in retail liquor stores on July 1, 1978. It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide for a sunset provision on the limitation of three on the number of retail dealer licenses held by one licensee as enacted by this section. The provisions of this section are therefor repealed on April 5, 2018 January 1, 2025."