The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] (1) does not meet the requirements of applicable state or federal law the Department of Insurance is authorized to enforce;
(2) contains provisions which are unfair, deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory; or
(3) is solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading."
SECTION 6. Section 38-71-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-90. An insurer, health maintenance organization, or its officer or agent that issues or delivers to any person in this State any policy in wilful violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or any other applicable state or federal law governing the transaction of business of insurance the Department of Insurance is authorized to enforce is subject to the provisions of Section 38-2-10 for each offense."
SECTION 7. Sections 38-51-20 and 38-51-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-51-20. No person may act as an administrator in this State without first being licensed by the director or his designee.