REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] The Committee on Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3537 (Word version) (COUNCIL\ SA\3537C001.DF.SA22), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, by striking Section 27-1-60(A) and (B) and inserting:
/ "Section 27-1-60. (A) Regardless of any restrictive covenant, declaration, rule, contractual provision, or other requirement concerning flags or decorations found in a deed, contract, lease, rental agreement, or homeowners' association document, any a homeowner or tenant may display one portable, removable United States flag and one portable removable South Carolina flag in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178, as amended, on the premises of the property of which he is entitled to use. The above referenced governing documents applicable to the premises, including the bylaws of the homeowners' association, also may not prohibit the installation of a flagpole for the display of the flag of the United States or South Carolina. However, the governing documents may include reasonable rules and regulations regarding the location and size of the flagpole.
(B)(1) No A homeowners' association document may not preclude the display of one portable, removable United States flag or one portable, removable South Carolina flag by homeowners and the use of a flagpole for displaying the flag as provided in subsection (A). However, the flag must be displayed in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178, as amended.
(2) No A restrictive covenant in a deed may not preclude the display of one portable, removable United States flag or one portable, removable South Carolina flag on the property and the use of a flagpole for displaying the flag as provided in subsection (A). However, the flag must be displayed in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178, as amended.
(3) No A rental agreement, lease, or contract may not preclude the display of one portable, removable United States flag or one portable, removable South Carolina flag on the premises of any tenant and the use of a flagpole for displaying the flag as provided in subsection (A). However, the flag must be displayed in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178, as amended. /