REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] The judgment must include a determination of whether the decision of the department to disqualify, terminate, or suspend the child from participation in the extended foster care program should be affirmed or reversed. The child is not entitled to a trial de novo in the family court."
SECTION 2. A. Section 63-7-1700(H)(8)-(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(8) whether the child has provided written authorization to remain in foster care after the child's eighteenth birthday and whether the court finds that it would be in the child's best interests to remain in foster care after the child's eighteenth birthday for a period not to exceed the child's twenty-first birthday pursuant to Article 8;
(9) whether the child's current placement is safe and appropriate;
(9)(10) whether the department has made reasonable efforts to assist the parents in remedying the causes of the child's placement or retention in foster care, unless the court has previously authorized the department to terminate or forego reasonable efforts pursuant to Section 63-7-1640; and
(10)(11) the steps the department is taking to promote and expedite the adoptive placement and to finalize the adoption of the child, including documentation of child specific recruitment efforts."
B. Section 63-7-1700(I)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) If the child is retained in foster care pursuant to a plan other than one described in items (1) through (4), future permanency planning hearings must be held at least annually. If the child has provided written authorization to remain in foster care after the child's eighteenth birthday, the court shall specify whether it is in the child's best interests to remain in foster care for a period not to exceed the child's twenty-first birthday pursuant to Article 8."