REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4837 (Word version) (COUNCIL\WAB\ 4837C002.RT.WAB22), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 40-37-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding and item at the end to read:
"( ) 'Operator' means the licensed optometrist, optometric practice, or organization engaged in providing optometric services directly or through persons authorized by law to provide the services."
SECTION 2. Section 40-37-320(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1) Mobile units may be used; however, the optometrist shall obtain a registration either by a licensed optometrist, optometric practice, or organization using a licensed optometrist to operate the mobile optometric facility if the operator files a permit for the mobile unit from the board and complies with the other provisions of this subsection. A mobile unit must be limited to visiting and providing services:
(a) to licensed health care facilities within this State; or
(b) on the site of a Title I public school to the students attending the school, provided the services must be rendered as part of a not-for-profit program.
(2) In order to operate a mobile clinic in this State, the operator shall submit a permit application and fee in the form and manner set forth by the board.
(3)(a) A mobile clinic permit only may be issued following an inspection of the mobile clinic by an authorized representative of the board. Upon the completion of a satisfactory inspection, the board shall issue the applicant a mobile clinic permit. The applicant must affix the permit in a prominent and conspicuous place within the mobile clinic.
(b) A mobile clinic permit issued under this subsection annually must be renewed upon the payment of a renewal fee and satisfactorily undergoing an annual inspection. (c) In addition to the annual inspection, a mobile clinic authorized to operate under this subsection is subject to periodic unannounced inspections by an authorized representative of the board. If the mobile unit is a not-for-profit organization operating at a Title 1 school, the periodic unannounced inspection must be conducted after school hours.
(4)(a) The mobile clinic shall maintain and furnish to the board both an official business address of record, which may not be a post office box, and an official telephone number of record. A mailing address, if different than the business address and used on an official basis, also must be provided to the board.
(b) The board must be notified within thirty days of any change in the address or telephone number of record.