REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4837 (Word version) (COUNCIL\WAB\ 4837C002.RT.WAB22), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 40-37-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding and item at the end to read:
"( ) 'Operator' means the licensed optometrist, optometric practice, or organization engaged in providing optometric services directly or through persons authorized by law to provide the services."
SECTION 2. Section 40-37-320(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: