South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Education proposed the following amendment (391R002.EB.JEC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 59-112-50(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)     Active duty military personnel may be charged less than the undergraduate tuition rate for South Carolina residents for courses that are presented on a distance basis, regardless of residency.

(B)(2)   For purposes of this section, 'active duty military personnel' includes, but is not limited to, active duty guardsmen and active duty reservists.