South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\GJK\20303SD09):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION   ____.     Section 6-1-330 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection (D) to read:

"(D)   The governing body of a county may not impose a fee on agricultural lands, forest lands, or undeveloped lands for a stormwater, sediment, or erosion control program unless Chapter 14, Title 48, allows for the imposition of this fee on these lands; provided, that any county which imposes such a fee on these lands on the effective date of this subsection may continue to impose that fee under its same terms, conditions, and amounts."   /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __.   Chapter 9, Title 47 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: