South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\NBD\11446AC09), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   This act may be cited as the "Behavioral Health Services Act".


Printed Page 3694 . . . . . Tuesday, May 19, 2009

SECTION   2.   Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:

1.     Department of Agriculture

2.     Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Behavioral Health Services

3.     Department of Commerce

4.     Department of Corrections

5.     Department of Disabilities and Special Needs

6.     Department of Education

7.     Department of Health and Environmental Control

8.     Department of Health and Human Services

9.     Department of Insurance

10.   Department of Juvenile Justice

11.   Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation

12.   Department of Mental Health Reserved

13.   Department of Natural Resources

14.   Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism

15.   Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services

16.   Department of Public Safety

17.   Department of Revenue

18.   Department of Social Services

19.   Department of Transportation."
SECTION   3.   Section 1-30-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: