South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9)   'Division' means the Division of Alcohol and Drug Addiction Services of the South Carolina Department Division of Mental Health, Department of Behavioral Health Services."
SECTION   14.   Section 44-52-165(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   It is unlawful for a patient receiving inpatient services in a program under the jurisdiction of the Division of Mental Health in a treatment facility operated by the South Carolina Department Division of Mental Health to possess alcoholic beverages, firearms, dangerous weapons, or controlled substances as defined by Section 44-53-110. A patient who violates the provisions of this section while in a treatment facility is guilty, in the case of:

(1)   alcoholic beverages, of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days;

(2)   controlled substances, of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished in accordance with Section 44-53-370;

(3)   firearms or dangerous weapons, of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand nor more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than ten years, or both."
SECTION   15.   Section 44-52-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: