Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the law enforcement officer fails to report each search or seizure conducted pursuant to this section, then the law enforcement agency that employs him must suspend the officer without pay for one day.
The division may regularly assess a reasonable fee to be paid by the youthful offender who is on conditional release to offset the cost of his supervision.
The division may discharge a committed youthful offender unconditionally at the expiration of one year from the date of conditional release."
SECTION 6. Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-710. The Department of Corrections and the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall jointly develop the policies, procedures, guidelines, and cooperative agreement for the implementation of a supervised furlough program which permits carefully screened and selected inmates who have served the mandatory minimum sentence as required by law or have not committed a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100, the crime of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree as defined in Section 16-3-654, or the crime of committing or attempting a lewd act upon a child under the age of fourteen as defined in Section 16-15-140 to be released on furlough prior to parole eligibility and under the supervision of state probation and parole agents with the privilege of residing in an
approved residence and continuing treatment, training, or employment in the community until parole eligibility or expiration of sentence, whichever is earlier.
Before an inmate may be released on supervised furlough, the inmate must agree in writing to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the inmate's person, any vehicle the inmate owns or is driving, and any of the inmate's possessions by:
(1) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or
(2) any other law enforcement officer.
An inmate must not be granted supervised furlough if he fails to comply with this provision.