Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The law enforcement agency shall submit this information at the end of each month to the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services for review of abuse. A finding of abuse of the use of searches or seizures without a search warrant must be reported by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to the State Law Enforcement Division for investigation. If the law enforcement officer fails to report each search or seizure conducted pursuant to this item, then the law enforcement agency that employs him must suspend the officer without pay for one day."
SECTION 4. Section 63-19-1850(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A juvenile who shall have been conditionally released from a correctional facility shall remain under the authority of the releasing entity until the expiration of the specified term imposed in the juvenile's conditional aftercare release. The specified period of conditional release may expire before but not after the twenty-first birthday of the juvenile. Each juvenile conditionally released is subject to the conditions and restrictions of the release and may at any time on the order of the releasing entity be returned to the custody of a correctional institution for violation of aftercare rules or conditions of release. The conditions of release must include the requirement that the juvenile parolee must permit the search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the juvenile parolee's person, any
vehicle the juvenile parolee owns or is driving, and any of the juvenile parolee's possessions by:
(1) his aftercare counselor;
(2) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or
(3) any other law enforcement officer.
However, the conditions of release of a juvenile parolee who was adjudicated delinquent of a Class C misdemeanor or an unclassified misdemeanor that carries a term of imprisonment of not more than one year may not include the requirement that the juvenile parolee agree to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the juvenile parolee's person, any vehicle the juvenile parolee owns or is driving, or any of the juvenile parolee's possessions.
By enacting this provision, the General Assembly intends to provide law enforcement with a means of reducing recidivism and does not authorize law enforcement officers to conduct searches for the sole purpose of harassment.