Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the law enforcement officer fails to report each search or seizure conducted pursuant to this section, then the law enforcement agency that employs him must suspend the officer without pay for one day.
No inmate otherwise eligible under the provisions of this section for placement with the program may be so placed unless he has qualified under the selection criteria and process authorized by the provisions of Section 24-13-710. He must also have maintained a clear disciplinary record for at least six months prior to eligibility for placement with the program."
SECTION 8. Section 24-13-1330(D) and (E) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(D) An applicant may not participate in a program unless he agrees to be bound by all of its terms and conditions and indicates this agreement by signing the following:
'I accept the foregoing program and agree to be bound by its terms and conditions. I understand that my participation in the program is a privilege that may be revoked at the sole discretion of the director.