Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\MS\7652AHB10), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting clause and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Reduction of Recidivism Act of 2010".
SECTION 2. It is the intent of the General Assembly of South Carolina to provide law enforcement officers with the statutory authority to reduce recidivism rates of probationers and parolees, apprehend criminals, and protect potential victims from criminal enterprises.
SECTION 3. Section 63-19-1820(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) The Board of Juvenile Parole shall meet monthly and at other times as may be necessary to review the records and progress of juveniles committed to the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice for the purpose of deciding the release or revocation of release of these juveniles. The board shall make periodic inspections, at least quarterly, of the records of these juveniles and may issue temporary and final discharges or release these juveniles conditionally and prescribe conditions for release into aftercare. Before a juvenile is conditionally released, the juvenile must agree in writing to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the juvenile's person, any vehicle the juvenile owns or is driving, and any of the juvenile's possessions by:
(a) the juvenile's aftercare counselor;
(b) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or
(c) any other law enforcement officer.
A juvenile may not be conditionally released by the parole board if he fails to comply with this provision. However, a juvenile who was
adjudicated delinquent of a Class C misdemeanor or an unclassified misdemeanor that carries a term of imprisonment of not more than one year may not be required to agree to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the juvenile's person, any vehicle the juvenile owns or is driving, or any of the juvenile's possessions.
Immediately before each search or seizure conducted pursuant to this item, the law enforcement officer seeking to conduct the search or seizure must verify with the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services or by any other means available to the officer that the individual upon whom the search or seizure will be conducted is currently on parole or probation or that the individual is currently subject to the provisions of his conditional release.