Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Pinson M. A. Pitts Rice Rutherford Sandifer Scott Simrill Skelton D. C. Smith G. M. Smith G. R. Smith J. R. Smith Sottile Spires Stavrinakis Stewart Stringer Thompson Toole Umphlett Vick Weeks Whipper White Whitmire Williams Wylie A. D. Young T. R. Young
Those who voted in the negative are:
Kennedy
So, the amendment was adopted.
Rep. KELLY proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (COUNCIL\MS\7657AHB10), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTIONS 7, 8, 9, and 12 in their entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 7. Section 24-13-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-720. Unless sentenced to life imprisonment, an inmate under the jurisdiction or control of the Department of Corrections who has not been convicted of a violent crime under the provisions of Section 16-1-60 or a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 may, within six months of the expiration of his sentence, be placed with the program provided for in Section 24-13-710 and is subject to every rule, regulation, and condition of the program. Before an inmate may be released on supervised furlough, the inmate must agree in writing to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the inmate's person, any vehicle the inmate owns or is driving, and any of the inmate's possessions by:
(1) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or
(2) any other law enforcement officer.
An inmate may not be released on supervised furlough by the department if he fails to comply with this provision. However, an inmate who was convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a Class C misdemeanor or an unclassified misdemeanor that carries a term of imprisonment of not more than one year may not be required to agree to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the inmate's person, any vehicle the inmate owns or is driving, or any of the inmate's possessions.
The conditions for participation must include the requirement that the inmate must permit the search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the inmate's person, any vehicle the inmate owns or is driving, and any of the inmate's possessions by:
(1) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or
(2) any other law enforcement officer.