Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The law enforcement agency shall submit this information at the end of each month to the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services for review of abuse. A finding of abuse of the use of searches or seizures without a search warrant must be reported by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to the State Law Enforcement Division for investigation. If the law enforcement officer fails to report each search or seizure conducted pursuant to this section, then the law enforcement agency that employs him must suspend the officer without pay for one day."
SECTION 12. Section 24-21-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-640. The board must carefully consider the record of the prisoner before, during, and after imprisonment, and no such prisoner may be paroled until it appears to the satisfaction of the board: that the prisoner has shown a disposition to reform; that, in the future he will probably obey the law and lead a correct life; that by his conduct he has merited a lessening of the rigors of his imprisonment; that the interest of society will not be impaired thereby; and, that suitable employment has been secured for him.
Before an inmate may be released on parole, he must agree in writing to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the inmate's person, any vehicle the inmate owns or is driving, and any of the inmate's possessions by:
(1) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or
(2) any other law enforcement officer.
An inmate may not be granted parole release by the board if he fails to comply with this provision. However, an inmate who was
convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a Class C misdemeanor or an unclassified misdemeanor that carries a term of imprisonment of not more than one year may not include the requirement that the inmate agree to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the inmate's person, any vehicle the inmate owns or is driving, or any of the inmate's possessions.
Immediately before each search or seizure pursuant to this section, the law enforcement officer seeking to conduct the search or seizure must verify with the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services or by any other means available to the officer that the individual upon whom the search or seizure will be conducted is currently on parole.