Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The law enforcement agency shall submit this information at the end of each month to the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services for review of abuse. A finding of abuse of the use of searches or seizures without a search warrant must be reported by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to the State Law Enforcement Division for investigation. If the law enforcement officer fails to report each search or seizure conducted pursuant to this subsection, then the law enforcement agency that employs him must suspend the officer without pay for one day."
SECTION 5. Section 24-19-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-19-110. The division may at any time after reasonable notice to the director release conditionally under
supervision a committed youthful offender. Before a youthful offender may be conditionally released, the youthful offender must agree in writing to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the youthful offender's person, any vehicle the youthful offender owns or is driving, and any of the youthful offender's possessions by:
(1) his supervisory agent;
(2) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or
(3) any other law enforcement officer. A youthful offender must not be conditionally released by the division if he fails to comply with this provision.
However, a youthful offender who was convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a Class C misdemeanor or an unclassified misdemeanor that carries a term of imprisonment of not more than one year may not be required to agree to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the youthful offender's person, any vehicle the youthful offender owns or is driving, or any of the youthful offender's possessions. When, in the judgment of the director, a committed youthful offender should be released conditionally under supervision, he shall so report and recommend to the division. The conditions of release must include the requirement that the youthful offender must permit the search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the youthful offender's person, any vehicle the youthful offender owns or is driving, and any of the youthful offender's possessions by:
(1) his supervisory agent;
(2) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or
(3) any other law enforcement officer.