Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\MS\7790AHB10), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 17-1-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 36 of 2009, is further amended by adding appropriately lettered subsections at the end to read:
"( ) This section does not apply to a person who is charged with a violation of Title 50, Title 56, an enactment pursuant to the authority of counties and municipalities provided in Titles 4 and 5, or any other state criminal offense if the person is not fingerprinted for the violation.
( ) The State Law Enforcement Division is authorized to promulgate regulations that allow for the electronic transmission of information pursuant to this section."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. KELLY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. KELLY explained the Bill.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.