Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, and 22-3-550, a violation of the provisions of this section must be tried exclusively in summary court, unless the juvenile is under the jurisdiction of the family court."
SECTION 2. Section 63-19-1020 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 63-19-1020. (A) The parent or custodian of a child, an official of a child welfare board, a public official charged by law with the care of the poor, the recognized agents of an agency, association, society, or institution, a person having knowledge or information of a nature which convinces the person that a child is delinquent or that a child, by reason of his own acts in accordance with this chapter, is subject to the jurisdiction of the court, any person who has suffered injury through the delinquency of a child, or an officer having an arrested child in charge, may institute a proceeding respecting the child.