Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] H. 3413 (Word version) -- Rep. Harrison: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 61-4-1910, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS REGARDING BEER KEG REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF "KEG".
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3413.002), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 61-4-1910 (1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 103 of 2007, is amended to read:
"(1) 'Keg' means a metal container of beer with a capacity of 5.16 gallons or more that is designed to dispense beer directly from the container in an off-premises location."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator L. MARTIN explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.