Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HAYES explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.
Senator CLEARY proposed the following amendment (3482REC001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION ___. A. Section 12-37-220(B)(38)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) By ordinance, a governing body of a county may exempt from the property tax, forty-two and 75/100 percent of the fair market value of a watercraft and its motor. This exemption for a watercraft motor applies whether the motor is located in, attached to, or detached from the watercraft. This exemption does not apply to a boat or watercraft classified for property tax purposes as a primary or secondary residence pursuant to Section 12-37-224."
B. Section 12-37-714(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: