Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator KNOTTS explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3677.002), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "Violence Against Women Federal Compliance Act" and is intended to bring South Carolina into compliance with the federal Violence Against Women Act.
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-740(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-740. (A) For purposes of this section:
(1) 'Body fluid' means blood, amniotic fluid, pericardial fluid, pleural fluid, synovial fluid, cerebrospinal fluid, semen or vaginal secretions, or any body fluid visibly contaminated with blood.
(2) 'HIV' means the human immunodeficiency virus.
(3) 'Offender' includes a person under seventeen years of age adults and juveniles."
SECTION 3. Section 16-3-740(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) The tests must be administered by the Department of Health and Environmental Control through the local county health department or the medical professional at the state or local detention facility where
the offender is imprisoned or detained. If the tests are performed prior to conviction or adjudication, the results of the tests must be reported only to the solicitor who obtained the court order. The solicitor shall notify the following persons of the tests results:
(1) the victim or the legal guardian of a victim who is a minor or is mentally retarded or mentally incapacitated;
(2) the victim's attorney;
(3) the offender and a juvenile offender's parent or guardian; and
(4) the offender's attorney.
The results of the tests shall be provided to the designated recipients with the following disclaimer: 'The tests were conducted in a medically approved manner, but tests cannot determine infection by Hepatitis B or HIV with absolute accuracy. Additionally, the testing does not determine exposure to, or infection by, other sexually transmitted diseases. Persons receiving the tests results should continue to monitor their own health, seek retesting in approximately six months, and should consult a physician as appropriate'.
The solicitor also shall provide to the state or local correctional facility where the offender is imprisoned or detained and the Department of Health and Environmental Control the test results for HIV and Hepatitis B which indicate that the offender is infected with the disease. The state or local correctional facility where the offender is imprisoned or detained shall use this information solely for the purpose of providing medical treatment to the offender while the offender is imprisoned or detained. The State shall pay for the tests. If the offender is subsequently convicted or adjudicated delinquent, the offender or the parents of an adjudicated offender must reimburse the State for the costs of the tests unless the offender or the parents of the adjudicated offender are determined to be indigent.