Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. PITTS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. HAMILTON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (COUNCIL\GGS\22085ZW11), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 48-59-40(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) There is established the South Carolina Conservation Bank. The bank is governed by a twelve-member fifteen-member board selected as follows:
(1) the Chairman of the Board for the Department of Natural Resources, the Chairman of the South Carolina Forestry Commission, and the Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, all of whom shall serve ex officio and without voting privileges;
(2) three members appointed by the Governor from the State at large;
(3) three members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one each from the third, fourth, and sixth congressional districts; and
(4) three members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one each from the first, second, and fifth congressional districts; and
(5) three members who are to be elected from the state at large by a joint vote of the General Assembly.