Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) the warrantee is not charged for any labor or materials,;"
2. Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended by deleting subitem (l) which reads:
"(l) tangible personal property purchased by a person engaged in the business of servicing a warranty, maintenance, or similar service contract for use in replacing a defective part under the contract if tax was paid on the sale or the renewal of the contract and the customer is not charged for labor or material when the part is replaced."
B. Section 12-36-910(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended by deleting items (6) and (7) which read:
"(6) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or renewal of warranty, maintenance, or similar service contracts for tangible property, whether or not such contracts are purchased in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property.
(7) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or renewal of warranty, maintenance, or similar service contracts for tangible personal property, whether or not the contracts are purchased in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property."
C. Section 12-36-1310(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended by deleting item (6) which reads: