Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (H)(J) A benefit paid to an individual whose base period wages include wages for previously uncovered services as defined in Section 41-35-65 must not be charged against the account of an employer to the extent that the unemployment compensation fund is reimbursed for those benefits pursuant to Section 121 of P.L. 94-566.
(I)(K) A benefit paid to an individual pursuant to Section 41-35-125 must not be charged to the account of a contributing employer.
(J)(L) A benefit paid to an individual pursuant to Section 41-35-126 must not be charged to the account of a contributing employer."
SECTION 12. Section 41-39-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-39-30. An individual claiming benefits may not be charged a fee in a proceeding under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title
by the department or its representatives or by a court or an officer, except an attorney, of it. An individual claiming a benefit in a proceeding before the department or a court must may be represented by an attorney or other duly authorized agent, but an attorney or agent must not charge or receive for this service more than an amount approved by the department. A person who violates a provision of this section, for each offense, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for not more than six months, or both."
SECTION 13. Section 41-41-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: