Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the base rate for the prior year or the computed base rate for the computation period is greater than two and sixty-four hundredths percent, the highest base rate must be assigned to the employer until the next computation date or until such time as any all outstanding tax execution has executions have been paid."
SECTION 6. Section 41-31-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-31-70. If the department finds that an employer ceased to render employment solely due to the closing of the business because of the entrance of one or more of the owners, officers, partners, or the majority stockholders into the Armed Forces of the United States, or any of its allies, or of the United Nations after January 1, 1951, such employer's account shall not be terminated; and, if the business is resumed and employment rendered within two years after the discharge or release from active duty in the armed forces of the person or persons, the employer's experience shall be deemed to have been continuous throughout that period. The benefit ratio of the employer shall be the amount calculated pursuant to Section 41-31-5, including benefits paid to any individual during the period the employer was in the armed forces, divided by his average annual payroll for the most recent year during the whole of which the employer has been in business and has rendered employment. This provision shall not be construed to authorize cash refunds and any adjustments required hereunder shall be only by credit certificate."
SECTION 7. Section 41-31-125(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: