Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Each employer who completes twelve consecutive calendar months of coverage after first becoming liable for contributions during the current calendar year shall have a base rate computed on the basis of his record up through the next occurring June thirtieth, with that base rate being effective for the next calendar year beginning in January."
SECTION 4. Section 41-31-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-31-50. Each employer eligible for a rate computation shall have his base tax rate determined in the following manner:
(1)(a)(i) Annually the department must calculate a contribution rate for each employer qualified for an experience rating. The contribution rate must correspond to the rate calculated for the employer's benefit ratio class.
(ii) To determine an employer's benefit ratio rank, the department must list all employers by increasing benefit ratios, from the lowest benefit ratio to the highest benefit ratio. The list must be divided into classes ranked one through twenty. Each class must contain approximately five percent of the total taxable wages, excluding reimbursable employment wage employers with less than twelve months of accomplished liability, employers with outstanding tax liens, delinquent tax class employers, and employers who reimburse the department in lieu of contributions, paid in covered employment during the four completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the computation date. Each employer must be placed in the class that corresponds with the employer's benefit ratio.
(iii) If an employer's taxable wages qualify the employer for two separate classes, the employer shall be afforded the class assigned the lower contribution rate. Employers with identical benefit ratios shall be assigned to the same class.
(b) The income needed to pay benefits for the calendar year plus any applicable income needed to reach the solvency target must be divided by the estimated taxable wages for the calendar year. The result rounded to the next higher one-hundredth of one percent is the average required rate needed to pay benefits and achieve solvency targets.
(c) The rate for class twenty will be set such that the entire schedule raises the income required to pay benefits for the year, as well as the income necessary to move the trust fund toward the solvency target, subject to the structure provided in this chapter. However, the rate for class twenty must be at least five and four-tenths percent.