Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (f) 'Seasonal worker' means a worker at least twenty-five percent of whose base period wages are seasonal wages.
(g) 'Interested party' means any individual affected by a seasonal determination.
(h) 'Inactive period or periods' of a seasonal pursuit means that part of a calendar year which is not included in the active period or periods of such pursuit.
(i) 'Nonseasonal wages' means the wages earned in a seasonal pursuit within the inactive period or periods of such pursuit, or wages earned at any time in a nonseasonal pursuit.
(j) 'Wages' means remuneration for employment."
SECTION 17. Section 41-35-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-50. The maximum potential benefits of any insured worker in a benefit year are the lesser of:
(1) Twenty-six twenty times his weekly benefit amount.;
(2) One-third one-third of his wages for insured work paid during his base period.
If the resulting amount is not a multiple of one dollar, the amount must be reduced to the next lower multiple of one dollar, except that no insured worker may receive benefits in a benefit year unless, subsequent to the beginning of the next preceding benefit year during which he received benefits, he performed 'insured work' as defined in Section 41-27-300 and earned wages in the employ of a single employer in an amount equal to not less than eight times the weekly benefit amount established for the individual in the preceding benefit year."
SECTION 18. (A) As soon as practicable after the effective date of this act, the Department of Employment and Workforce is directed to recalculate premium rates.