Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
Agnew Alexander Allen Anderson Anthony Bales Bowers Branham Brantley G. A. Brown H. B. Brown R. L. Brown Butler Garrick Clyburn Cobb-Hunter Dillard Gilliard Govan Hart Hayes Hodges Hosey Howard Jefferson Johnson King Mack McEachern McLeod Mitchell Munnerlyn J. H. Neal J. M. Neal Neilson Ott Parks Rutherford Sabb Sellers J. E. Smith Weeks Whipper Williams
So, the amendment was adopted.
Rep. STAVRINAKIS proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (COUNCIL\MS\7392AHB11), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 17-13-170(A), as contained in SECTION 5, page 5, lines 12-20, and inserting:
/ "Section 17-13-170(A) If a law enforcement officer of this State or a political subdivision of this State lawfully arrests or has probable cause to arrest a person for a criminal offense, and during that arrest the officer has reasonable suspicion to believe that the person is unlawfully present in the United States, the officer shall make a reasonable effort, when practicable, to determine whether the person is lawfully present
in the United States, unless the determination would hinder or obstruct an investigation. /
Amend the bill further, Section 17-13-170(C)(2), as contained in Section 5, page 6, line 28, by deleting /stop, detain, or/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. STAVRINAKIS explained the amendment.
Rep. G. R. SMITH moved to table the amendment.
Rep.