Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Members appointed prior to and after the expansion of the commission to fifteen members shallmust be designated by the Governor as being appointed to serve either from a particular congressional district or at large. The member first appointed from the Seventh Congressional District after the expansion of the commission to sixteen members shall serve a four-year term. Vacancies shallmust be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only. No member shallmust be eligible to serve more than two consecutive terms."
SECTION 3. Section 1-31-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-31-10 . There is created a State Commission for Minority Affairs consisting of nine members and the Governor ex officio. The Governor must appoint one person from each of the six congressional districts of the State and three two persons from the State at large upon the advice and consent of the Senate. The Governor shall designate the chairman. The members serve for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. A vacancy must be filled in the same manner as original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term. A majority of the members of the commission must be African American."
SECTION 4. Section 6-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: