Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] One of the at-large appointments shall be a physician licensed and in good standing in the State. The terms of the members are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Vacancies must be filled by the Governor for the remainder of an unexpired term. The commissioners of the State Athletic Commission may not have any financial interest, direct or indirect, in the promotion, management, or result of any boxing, kickboxing, mixed martial arts, or wrestling event or exhibition."
SECTION 14. Section 41-43-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-43-30. There is created the South Carolina Jobs-Economic Development Authority, a public body corporate and politic and an agency of the State, with the responsibility of effecting the public purposes of this act. The authority is governed by a Board of Directors (board) which consists of nine ten members."
SECTION 15. Section 43-25-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 43-25-10. There is hereby created the South Carolina Commission for the Blind.