Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments: (Reference is to Printer's Version 6/5/12--S.)
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 1-13-40(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) The commission shall consist of fifteen members, with two members a member from each congressional district appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, and three two members at large appointed by the Governor. The first appointed members from the first and second congressional districts and one at large member shall serve until June, 1984. The first appointed members from the third and fourth congressional districts and one at large member shall serve until June, 1985. Thereafter all Each members shall serve for a term of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies shall be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired term."
SECTION 2. Section 1-15-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 249 of 2008, is further amended to read: