Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Vacancies must be filled by gubernatorial appointment with the advice and consent of the Senate for the unexpired term. If a vacancy occurs during a recess of the Senate, the Governor may fill the vacancy by appointment for the unexpired term pending the consent of the Senate, provided the appointment is received for confirmation on the first day of the Senate's next meeting following the vacancy. A chairman must be elected annually by a majority of the membership of the board. The chairman may serve consecutive terms."
SECTION 9. Section 25-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-19-10. There is established a Prisoner of War Commission in South Carolina composed of one member from each congressional district and one member from the State at large, to be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of a majority of the members of the Senate members representing the congressional district involved and a majority of the members of the House of Representatives members representing the congressional district involved. A chairman must be elected annually by the commission from its membership. All members must be former prisoners of war. The South Carolina Department of the American Ex-Prisoners of War may submit to the Governor names and biographical data on former prisoners of war willing and able to serve. Their terms are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify, except that the initial members from the first, third, and fifth congressional districts shall serve for terms of two years. Vacancies must be filled by the Governor for the remainder of an unexpired term."
SECTION 10. Section 40-57-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The South Carolina Real Estate Commission consists of nine ten members elected or appointed as follows: