Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (H) Notwithstanding subsection (E), the terms of members representing congressional districts serving on the board on March 1, 2012, shall terminate on the dates provided in this subsection. The terms of the members representing the Fourth and the Sixth Congressional Districts shall expire July 1, 2012. The terms of the members representing the First, Second, Third, and Fifth Congressional Districts shall expire on July 1, 2014.
(I) Notwithstanding subsection (E), the initial term of the member representing the Seventh Congressional District shall expire July 1, 2016."
SECTION 18. Section 48-39-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) On July 1, 1994, there is created the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel which consists of fourteen fifteen members, which shall act as an advisory council to the Department of Health and Environmental Control. The members of the panel shall be constituted as follows: eight members, one from each coastal zone county, to be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and a majority vote of the Senate members representing the county from three nominees submitted by the governing body of each coastal zone county, each House or Senate member to have one vote; six seven members, one from each of the congressional districts of the State, to be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and the Senate representing the counties in that district, each House or Senate member to have one vote. The panel shall elect a chairman, vice-chairman vice chairman, and other officers it considers necessary."
SECTION 19. Section 48-39-45(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: