Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) Two two members representing the public who are not professionally engaged in the practice of real estate, each appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate.;
(3) The eight the nine elected and appointed members shall elect from the State at large, one additional member who must be in the active practice of real estate."
SECTION 11. Section 40-59-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) There is created the South Carolina Residential Builders Commission which must be composed of seven eight persons who shall have been residents of the State for at least five years and two of whom must be consumers not engaged in the business of residential building, four of whom have been actively engaged in residential building for a period of at least five years before the date of their appointment, and who must be recommended to the Governor by the South Carolina Home Builders Association and one of whom has been actively engaged in residential specialty contracting for a period of at least five years before the date of appointment. One member must be appointed from each congressional district, and one must be appointed from the State at large. Members of the commission must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate for a term of four years or until their successors are appointed and qualify. A vacancy occurring by reason of death, resignation, removal for cause, or otherwise must be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term in the manner of the original appointment. The Governor may remove any member of the commission in accordance with Section 1-3-240."
SECTION 12. Section 40-69-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: