Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / SECTION 1. Timely resolutions of disputes with minimal delay regarding determinations and decisions made by the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control promote economic development, ensure the protection of the State's natural resources and environment, and allow earlier implementation of healthcare projects for the benefit of the State's citizens. The current process imposes unreasonable and unnecessary delay which may be eliminated by allowing challenges to Department decisions to be made directly to the South Carolina Administrative Law Court.
SECTION 2. Section 44-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-1-60. (A) All department decisions involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other actions of the department which may give rise to a contested case shall be made using the procedures set forth in this section.
(B) The department staff shall comply with all requirements for public notice, receipt of public comments and public hearings before making a department decision. To the maximum extent possible, the department shall use a uniform system of public notice of permit applications, opportunity for public comment and public hearings.
(C) The initial decision involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other action of the department shall be a staff decision. The staff's decision involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other action of the department must be in writing and shall constitute a decision by the department as set forth in Subsection (D)(2).