Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / (4) payments to campaign or office staff must be made contemporaneously with the work provided. A campaign may not compensate an immediate family member of the candidate. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. POPE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3195 (COUNCIL\GGS\3195C002.GGS.ZW15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION ____. Section 2-17-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Any A person who acts as a lobbyist must, within fifteen days of being employed, appointed, or retained as a lobbyist, shall register with the State Ethics Commission as provided in this section. Each person registering must shall pay a fee of one two hundred dollars and present to the State Ethics Commission a communication reflecting the authority of the registrant to represent the person by whom he is employed, appointed, or retained. If a partnership, committee, association, corporation, labor organization, or any other organization or group of persons registers as a lobbyist, it must shall identify each person who will act as a lobbyist on its behalf during the covered period. There is no registration fee for a lobbyist who is a full-time employee of a state agency and limits his lobbying to efforts on behalf of that particular state agency." /
/ SECTION ____. Section 2-17-25(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Any A lobbyist's principal must, within fifteen days of employing, appointing, or retaining a lobbyist, shall register with the State Ethics Commission as provided in this section.