South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 3429--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bill was taken up:

H. 3429 (Word version) -- Reps. Clemmons and Norrell: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 15-41-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDINGS OR ATTACHMENT, LEVY, AND SALE, SO AS TO REVISE EXEMPTIONS IN BANKRUPTCY.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3429 (COUNCIL\AHB\3429C001.BH.AHB17), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 15-41-30(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"(A)   The following real and personal property of a debtor domiciled in this State is exempt from attachment, levy, and sale under any mesne or final process issued by a court or bankruptcy proceeding:

(1)(a)   The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, or in a burial plot for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, except that the aggregate value of multiple homestead exemptions allowable with respect to a single living unit may not exceed one hundred thousand dollars. If there are multiple owners of such a living unit exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual owner may not exceed his fractional portion of one hundred thousand dollars.

(b)   A surviving spouse may exempt, in addition to the aggregate interest, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars, owned in the residence prior to the death of the decedent spouse, the aggregate interest to which the surviving spouse succeeded by inheritance, testamentary transfer, or non-probate transfer on the death of the decedent spouse, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars. For purposes of this subsection, a surviving spouse means a spouse married to the decedent at the time of the death, who has not remarried, and who is living in the residence or cooperative that is used as a residence.