The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] SECTION 4. Section 58-33-280(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(G) Where both Office of Regulatory Staff and the utility agree in writing on the revised rates to be implemented, the commission shallmay give substantial weight to the agreement in issuing its revised rates order but may consider additional factors at its discretion."
SECTION 5. Section 37-6-602 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:
"Section 37-6-602. The Consumer Advocate may be the Administrator of Consumer Affairs or he may be appointed by the administrator with the approval of the Commission on Consumer Affairs. The Consumer Advocate must be an attorney qualified to practice in all courts of this State with a minimum of threeeight years' practice experience."
SECTION 6. Section 37-6-604 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:
"Section 37-6-604. (A) The functions and duties of the Division of Consumer Advocacy are: