The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 59-103-15 of the 1976 Code is further amended to read:
"Section 59-103-15. (A)(1) The General Assembly has determined that the mission for higher education in South Carolina is to be a global leader in providing a coordinated, comprehensive system of excellence in education by providing instruction, research, and life-long learning opportunities which are focused on economic development and benefit the State of South Carolina.
(2) The goals to be achieved through this mission are:
(a) high academic quality;
(b) affordable and accessible education;
(c) instructional excellence;
(d) coordination and cooperation with public education;
(e) cooperation among the General Assembly, Commission on Higher Education, Council of Presidents of State Institutions, institutions of higher learning, and the business community;
(f) economic growth;
(g) clearly defined missions.
(B) The General Assembly has determined that the primary mission or focus for each type of institution of higher learning or other post-secondary school in this State is as follows:
(1) Research institutions
(a) college-level baccalaureate education, master's, professional, and doctor of philosophy degrees which lead to continued education or employment;
(b) research through the use of government, corporate, nonprofit-organization grants, or state resources, or both;
(c) public service to the State and the local community;
(2) Four-year colleges and universities
(a) college-level baccalaureate education and selected master's degrees which lead to employment or continued education, or both, except for doctoral degrees currently being offered;
(b) bachelor of science degree in Mechanical Engineering approved by the Commission on Higher Education at South Carolina State University;
(c) bachelor of science degree in Electrical Engineering approved by the Commission on Higher Education at South Carolina State University;
(d) doctoral degree in Marine Science approved by the Commission on Higher Education;
(e) subject to subsection (C), doctoral degree in Nursing Practice approved by the Commission on Higher Education at Francis Marion University;