REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019
[…] Dated:____________ /s/ Signed:____________________
Title:_______________________'"
SECTION 13. Article 1, Chapter 3, Title 58 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 58-3-290. The commission is empowered with the authority to require mediation or alternative dispute resolution related to matters or cases that are pending before the commission. The mediation or alternative dispute resolution ordered by the commission shall be conducted in accordance with the South Carolina Court-Annexed Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Rules."
SECTION 14. Section 58-3-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-3-520. (A) The review committee shall must be composed of ten twelve members, three of whom shall must be members of the House of Representatives, including the Chairman of the Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee, or his designee, three of whom shall must be members of the Senate, including the Chairman of the Judiciary Committee or his designee, two one of whom shall must be appointed by the Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee from the general public at large, and two one of whom must be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives from the general public at large, and four of whom must be appointed by the Governor from the general public at large. The Speaker of the House of Representatives shall determine how its legislative members shall must be selected. The Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee will select the members of the Senate. Provided, however, that in making appointments to the joint committee, race, gender, and other demographic factors should be considered to assure nondiscrimination, inclusion, and representation to the greatest extent possible of all segments of the population of the State. The members of the general public appointed by the Speaker and the Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee must be representative of all citizens of this State and must not be members of the General Assembly.
(B) The review committee must meet as soon as practicable after appointment and organize itself by electing one of its members as chairman and such other officers as the review committee may consider necessary. Thereafter, the review committee must meet at least annually and at the call of the chairman or by a majority of the members. A quorum consists of six seven members.