Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) A person nominated by the Governor to head an agency that requires the advice and consent of the Senate who also had been previously designated as the acting head of the agency who did not receive the advice and consent of the Senate, or whose nomination was withdrawn, may no longer exercise any authority or duties of that agency." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MASSEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator M. B. MATTHEWS proposed the following amendment (JUD3145.004), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 33-49-440, lines 6-23 on page 5, and inserting:
/ "Section 33-49-440. Each A member is entitled to one vote on each matter submitted to a vote at a meeting. Voting must be in person but, if the bylaws provide, also may be by proxy. If the bylaws provide for voting by proxy they also must prescribe the conditions under which proxy voting may be exercised. A person may not vote as proxy unless he is a member of the cooperative and may not vote as proxy for more than three members at a meeting of the members. For meetings that include the election of cooperative trustees, polling locations must be open for a minimum of four hours.
When at least one of the races for cooperative trustee is contested prior to the annual meeting, each cooperative must provide a method by which members of the cooperative may cast a ballot in an election for trustees on a day other than, and before, the annual meeting day. The method for this alternative early voting should allow for voting by cooperative members from the hours of 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. and should include reasonable accommodations for elderly, disabled, or infirmed members as permitted by this section." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking Section 33-49-645, lines 4-11 on page 11, and inserting: