Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator CORBIN objected to consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following amendment (3263R001.KMM.TCA), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 40-1-630(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-1-630. (A) A board or commission that regulates the licensure of a profession or occupation under Title 40 may shall issue a temporary professional license for a profession or occupation it regulates to the spouse of an active duty member of the United States Armed Forces if the member is assigned to a duty station in this State pursuant to the official active duty military orders of the member. Nothing in this section should be construed as requiring a board or commission to grant licensure to the spouse of an active duty member of the United States Armed Forces absent evidence that all state law requirements for licensure have been met."
SECTION 2. Section 40-1-640(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: