Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to the consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Medical Affairs proposed the following amendment (DG\3703C001.NBD.DG19), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 40-45-230(G) and (H) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(G) If an applicant fails the examination, whether or not taken in South Carolina, the applicant may take the examination a second time on up to six times, each time upon payment of the examination fee and completion of an official application. If the applicant fails the examination for a second fifth time, the applicant, in addition to the requirements for the previous examination, must take courses the board may require and furnish evidence of completing these courses before taking the examination for the sixth time.
(H) No person may be licensed under this chapter if the person has failed the examination three six or more times, whether or not the exam was taken in South Carolina." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator VERDIN explained the committee amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senators MASSEY and SHEALY proposed the following amendment (3703R001.SP.ASM), which was adopted: