Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. Section 40-33-20(19)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) has successfully completed an advanced, organized formal CRNA education program at a minimum of the master's level accredited by the national accrediting organization of this specialty area and that is recognized by the board;"
SECTION 4. Section 40-33-34(A)(3)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(b) graduated before December 31, 2003, from an advanced, organized formal education program for nurse anesthetists accredited by the national accrediting organization of that specialty. CRNAs who graduate after December 31, 2003, must graduate with a minimum of a master's degree from a formal CRNA education program for nurse anesthetists accredited by the national accreditation organization of the CRNA specialty. An advanced practice registered nurse must achieve and maintain national certification, as recognized by the board, in an advanced practice registered nursing specialty;"
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator DAVIS explained the committee amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senators MASSEY and SHEALY proposed the following amendment (3263R002.SP.ASM), which was adopted: