Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MASSEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator HARPOOTLIAN proposed the following amendment (SA\4243C002.RT.SA19), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS at the end to read:
/ SECTION ____. Section 11-9-805 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 246 of 2018, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read: "( ) 'Tax expenditure' means an amount of state revenue unavailable for general fund appropriation when the loss of revenue is attributable to a provision of the South Carolina Code of Laws which allow a special exclusion, exemption, or deduction from gross income, which provide a special credit, a preferential rate of tax, or a deferral of tax liability or which allocate or distribute state funds pursuant to an incentive program or fund."
SECTION ___. Section 11-9-830 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 246 of 2018, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read: