Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The report must indicate the specific enactment and program which authorized the expenditure and apply to all tax expenditures in excess of one hundred thousand dollars." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HARPOOTLIAN explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator HARPOOTLIAN proposed the following amendment (DG\4243C006.NBD.DG19), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 12-6-3360(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C)(1) Subject to the conditions provided in subsection (M) of this section, a job tax credit is allowed for five years beginning in year two after the creation of the job for each new full-time job created if the minimum level of new jobs is maintained. The credit is available to taxpayers that increase employment by ten or more full-time jobs, and no credit is allowed for the year or any subsequent year in which the net employment increase falls below the minimum level of ten. The amount of the initial job credit is as follows:
(a) Eight twenty-five thousand dollars for each new full-time job created in "Tier IV" counties.
(b) Four twenty thousand two hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in "Tier III" counties.
(c) Two thousand seven hundred fifty dollars for each new full-time job created in "Tier II" counties.