A229, R260, S1090
[…] Whereas, the General Assembly intends for this act to apply retroactively and govern all claims for unemployment insurance filed on or after July 1, 2007, and to apply to all proceedings disputing the department's calculation of an unemployed individual's maximum weekly benefit amount pending on or commenced after the date of the enactment of this act. Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Maximum weekly unemployment benefits, ratification and affirmation of DEW actions applied retroactively
SECTION 1. A. Section 41-35-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-40. (A) An insured worker's weekly benefit amount is fifty percent of his weekly average wage, as defined in Section 41-27-140, and the weekly benefit amount, if not a multiple of one dollar, must be computed to the next lower multiple of one dollar. However, no insured worker's weekly benefit amount may be less than forty-two dollars nor greater than sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the statewide average weekly wage most recently computed before the beginning of the individual's benefit year.
(B) The maximum weekly benefit amount set each year by the department within the range established in subsection (A) must be published on the department's website.
(C) The procedure for reconsideration of determinations pursuant to Section 41-35-640 is the sole and exclusive procedure and remedy for disputing the department's determination of an insured worker's weekly benefit amount."
B. The General Assembly ratifies and affirms that the department has reasonably and faithfully interpreted, executed, and enforced the provisions contained in Section 41-35-40 in accordance with its charge of the administration of the statute and the General Assembly's intent.