Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\NBD\11586AC11), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 44-53-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-53-50. (A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may not use, sell, manufacture, or distribute for use or sale in this State any no cleaning agent that contains more than zero percent phosphorus by weight expressed as elemental phosphorus except for an amount not exceeding five-tenths of one percent that is incidental to manufacturing. For the purposes of this section, 'cleaning agent' means a household or commercial laundry detergent, dishwashing compound, household cleaner, household or commercial dishwashing detergent, metal cleaner, industrial cleaner, phosphate compound, or other substance that is intended to be used for cleaning purposes.
(B) A person may use, sell, manufacture, or distribute for use or sale a cleaning agent that contains greater than zero percent phosphorus by weight but does not exceed eight and seven-tenths percent phosphorus by weight that is:
(1) a detergent used in a dishwashing machine, whether commercial or household; and
(2) a substance excluded from the zero percent phosphorus limitation of this section by regulations adopted by the Department of Health and Environmental Control which are based on a finding that compliance with this section would:
(i)(1) create a significant hardship on the user; or
(ii)(2) be unreasonable because of the lack of an adequate substitute cleaning agent.
(C) This section does not apply to a cleaning agent that is:
(1) used in dairy, beverage, or food processing equipment;
(2) a product used as an industrial sanitizer, brightener, acid cleaner, or metal conditioner, including phosphoric acid products or trisodium phosphate;
(3) used in hospitals, veterinary hospitals, clinics, or health care facilities or in agricultural or dairy production or in the manufacture of health care supplies;