South Carolina General Assembly
[…] financial organizations by law or by regulation of an agency given supervisory authority over those institutions, except where otherwise restricted by statute. ; and

(5)   mortgage lenders and loan originators operating pursuant to a license to make mortgage loans as provided in Chapter 22, Title 37, to engage in a mortgage lending activity authorized for licensed mortgage lenders and loan originators by law or by regulation of an agency given supervisory authority over those institutions, except where otherwise restricted by statute."
SECTION   4.A.   Section 37-1-301(29) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(29)   'Licensee' means a supervised lender licensed under Section 37-3-503 a person licensed pursuant to this title."
B.   Section 37-3-105(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   Loans excluded from the definition of a 'consumer loan' pursuant to subsection (1) also are subject to the provisions of Chapter 7, Chapter 10, Chapter 22, and Chapter 23 of this title."
C.   Section 37-3-501(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   'Supervised loan' means a consumer loan in which the rate of the loan finance charge exceeds twelve percent per year as determined according to the provisions on the loan finance charge for consumer loans (Section 37-3-201).