South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The terms of the present members are not affected. Each member shall represent the best interests of the public and shall not serve more than two consecutive four-year terms. The association which is to provide a member to fill a vacancy on the board, except for a consumer representative, shall submit three names, from three different institutions, from which the Governor shall select one."
B.   Section 34-1-110(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 42 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(A)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law and in addition to all of the powers granted under Chapters 1 through 31 of , Title 34 and Chapter 3 of , Title 37, the State Board of Financial Institutions, by regulation or by issuing operational instructions, may permit:

(1)   state-chartered banks to engage in any activity authorized for national banks by federal law or regulation of the Comptroller of the Currency or for state-chartered savings and loan associations by this title or regulation or operational instruction of the State Board of Financial Institutions;

(2)   state-chartered savings and loan associations to engage in any activity authorized for federally-chartered savings and loan associations by federal law or regulation of the Office of Thrift Supervision or for state-chartered banks by this title or regulation or operational instruction of the State Board of Financial Institutions;

(3)   cooperative credit unions to engage in any activity authorized for federally-chartered credit unions by federal law or by regulation of the National Credit Union Administration; and