South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3004 . . . . . Wednesday, April 29, 2009

MAINTAINED BY THE GUARDIAN AD LITEM PROGRAM, SO AS TO ALSO PROVIDE THAT REPORTS AND INFORMATION MAINTAINED BY A GUARDIAN AD LITEM IS CONFIDENTIAL.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\NBD\11447AC09), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 1 of the bill and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 63-11-530(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(A)(1)   The guardian ad litem is charged in general with the duty of representation of the child's best interests. After appointment by the family court to a case involving an abused or neglected child, the guardian ad litem shall receive appropriate notice of all court hearings and proceedings regarding the child. The obligation of the guardian ad litem to the court is a continuing one and continues until formally relieved by the court.

(2)   The South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program, or a county guardian ad litem program operating pursuant to Section 63-11-500, whichever is appropriate, may intervene in an abuse or neglect proceeding in order to petition the court to relieve the volunteer, lay guardian ad litem from appointment for the following reasons:

(a)   incapacity;

(b)   conflict of interest;

(c)   misconduct;

(d)   persistent neglect of duties;

(e)   incompetence; or

(f)     a knowing and wilful violation of program policies and procedures that affect the health, safety, and welfare of the child.

(3)   The court shall determine what is in the best interest of the child when ruling on the petition."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. BANNISTER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.


Printed Page 3005 . . . . . Wednesday, April 29, 2009