South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   ___.   The commission shall file a report with the General Assembly and the Governor on or about January 1, 2010, making


Printed Page 3140 . . . . . Wednesday, April 29, 2009

recommendations concerning restoration of the solvency of the unemployment trust fund.   These recommendations must include an opinion on whether this restoration at least partially should depend on increasing an employer's rate of contribution to the fund based on the relative frequency with which benefits are paid for claims by the employer's former employees.
SECTION   ___.   Section 41-27-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-150.   'Base period' means the first four of the last five four completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year; provided, that in the case of a combined wage claim filed by an individual in accord with an arrangement entered into by the commission under the provision of Section 41-29-140(2) the base period shall must be that applicable under the law of the paying state."
SECTION   ___.   Section 41-35-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: