South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking in the title / AFFORDABLE WORKFORCE HOUSING/ on line 15, page 1, and inserting / AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND WORKFORCE HOUSING /.
Renumber subsections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. HERBKERSMAN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. KENNEDY proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (COUNCIL\SWB\5898CM09), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION:
/SECTION   __.   Section 40-59-20(6) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 359 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(6)   'Residential builder' means one who constructs, superintends, or offers to construct or superintend the construction, repair, improvement, or reimprovement of a residential building or structure which is not over three floors in height and which does not have more than sixteen units in any single apartment building, when the cost of the undertaking exceeds five fifteen thousand dollars. Anyone who engages or offers to engage in such undertaking in this State is considered to have engaged in the business of residential building." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.


Printed Page 3107 . . . . . Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Rep. KENNEDY explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. LOFTIS raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 2 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.