Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The pet owner must provide proof of a prior rabies inoculation in order to have his pet inoculated with the three-year vaccine. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. FRYE spoke in favor of the amendment.
Rep. DUNCAN moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to by a division vote of 40-28.
Reps. FRYE and DUNCAN proposed the following Amendment No. 6 (COUNCIL\NBD\11991AHB10), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 47-5-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 47-5-60. (A) A pet owner must have his pet inoculated against rabies at a frequency to provide continuous protection of the pet from rabies using a vaccine approved by the department and licensed by the United States Department of Agriculture. The rabies inoculation must be administered by a licensed veterinarian or a licensed veterinary technician under a licensed veterinarian's direct supervision, or a veterinary assistant under a licensed veterinarian's direct supervision, as defined in Section 40-69-20. Evidence of rabies inoculation is a certificate signed by a licensed veterinarian. The rabies vaccination certificate forms may be provided by the licensed veterinarian or by the department or its designee. The veterinarian may stamp or write his name and address on the certificate. The certificate must include information recommended by the National Association of State Public Health Veterinarians. The licensed veterinarian administering or supervising the administration of the vaccine shall provide one copy of the certificate to the owner of the pet and must retain one copy in his files for not less than three years.