Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION ___. Section 56-3-8000 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new subsection at the end to read:
/ "( ) The deposit required in subsection (B)(1) must be reviewed by the General Assembly during the 2013 legislative session, and every two years thereafter. The department must provide a detailed, comprehensive justification to increase the fee. Any fee increase must be introduced in a separate bill separate and apart from any other matter." /
SECTION ___. Section 56-3-8100 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new subsection at the end to read:
/ "( ) The deposit required in subsection (A)(1) must be reviewed by the General Assembly during the 2013 legislative session, and every two years thereafter. The department must provide a detailed, comprehensive justification to increase the fee. Any fee increase must be introduced in a separate bill separate and apart from any other matter." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 19, by striking lines 30-43, and on page 20, by striking lines 1 - 4, and inserting:
/ (E) Before the department produces and distributes a plate pursuant to this section, it must receive: