Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 594 (Word version) -- Senators Grooms and Verdin: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-1535 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DRIVING IN A TEMPORARY WORKZONE, TO EXPAND THE SIZE OF TEMPORARY WORKZONES.
The House returned the Bill with amendments.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being concurrence in the House amendments.
Senator McCONNELL explained the House amendments.
Senator GROOMS proposed the following amendment (594R003.LKG), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-5-1536(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-1536. (A) A temporary work zone area is an area on or adjacent to a roadway identified by orange work zone signs or equipment with flashing lights, and the presence of workers on the scene."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator McCONNELL explained the amendment.
The question then was the adoption of the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.