Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Leatherman Lourie Malloy Martin, Larry Martin, Shane Massey Matthews McConnell McGill Nicholson O'Dell Peeler Reese Rose Ryberg Scott Setzler Sheheen Shoopman Thomas Verdin Williams
Total--0
The amendment was adopted.
Senators MASSEY and HUTTO proposed the following amendment (JUD0030.006), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, after line 43, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION ___. The first sentence of Section 22-1-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-1-10(A). The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified, or their positions are terminated as provided in subsection (B), Section 22-1-30, or Section 22-2-40."
SECTION ___. Section 22-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-1-30. (A) A magistrate may be suspended or removed by order of the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules for incapacity, misconduct, or neglect of duty.