Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A person violating the provisions of this article or a person who (1) fraudulently gives false or fictitious information in any application for a special license plate, as authorized in this article, (2) conceals a material fact, or (3) otherwise commits fraud in the application or in the use of a special license plate issued is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both.
SECTION ___. Section 56-3-8000 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new subsection at the end to read:
/ "( ) The deposit required in subsection (B)(1) must be reviewed by the General Assembly during the 2013 legislative session, and every two years thereafter. The department must provide a detailed, comprehensive justification to increase the fee. Any fee increase must be introduced in a separate bill separate and apart from any other matter." /
SECTION ___. Section 56-3-8100 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new subsection at the end to read:
/ "( ) The deposit required in subsection (A)(1) must be reviewed by the General Assembly during the 2013 legislative session, and every two years thereafter.