Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senators MASSEY and HUTTO proposed the following amendment (JUD0030.006), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, after line 43, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION ___. The first sentence of Section 22-1-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-1-10(A). The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified, or their positions are terminated as provided in subsection (B), Section 22-1-30, or Section 22-2-40."
SECTION ___. Section 22-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-1-30. (A) A magistrate may be suspended or removed by order of the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules for incapacity, misconduct, or neglect of duty. A magistrate's failure to retire in accordance with Section 22-1-25 or a magistrate's failure to comply with the training and examination requirements of Section 22-1-10(C) may subject the magistrate to suspension or removal by order of the Supreme Court.
(B) If a senatorial delegation recommends that the Governor not reappoint a magistrate upon completion of his term of office, the Governor may send a message to the Senate that the magistrate is not reappointed. Upon receipt of the message, the Senate must ratify the
message not to reappoint by the confirmation process. If the ratification takes place, the magistrate's service is terminated at the end of his term and the magistrate does not continue to serve until a successor is appointed. Notice of the ratification must be sent to the Supreme Court."
SECTION ___. Section 22-2-40(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: