The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] "Section 8-13-1115. (A) All candidates for public office must file a statement of economic interests online with the State Ethics Commission no later than April fifteenth of each election year, or fifteen days after becoming a candidate, whichever comes last.
(B) An individual, who becomes a candidate other than by filing, must file a statement of economic interests online with the State Ethics Commission no later than April fifteenth of each election year, or fifteen days after becoming a candidate, whichever comes last."
SECTION 4. Section 7-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1982, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-11-10. Nominations for candidates for the offices to be voted on in a general or special election may be by political party primary, by political party convention, or by petition; provided however, no a person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party primary or party convention shall not have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing general or special election, except that this proviso shall does not prevent a defeated candidate from later becoming his party's nominee for that office in that election if the candidate first selected as the party's nominee dies, resigns, is disqualified, or otherwise ceases to become the party's nominee for such that office before the election is held."
SECTION 5. Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 3 of 2003, is further amended to read: