The House assembled at 12:00 noon.
[…] (C) Regulations promulgated by the former State Ethics Committee are continued and are considered to be promulgated by the newly created South Carolina Commission on Ethics Enforcement and Disclosure, mutatis mutandis.
SECTION 4. Section 2-17-10(12) and (13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(12) 'Lobbying' means promoting or opposing through direct communication with public officials or public employees:
(a) the introduction or enactment of legislation before the General Assembly or the committees or members of the General Assembly;
(b) covered gubernatorial actions;
(c) covered agency actions; or
(d) consideration of the election or appointment of an individual to a public office elected or appointed by the General Assembly; or
(e) the introduction or enactment of ordinances or other local initiatives by county or municipal governing bodies, including those actions taken by mayors or municipal or county administrators and school districts.
'Lobbying' does not include the activities of a member of the General Assembly, a member of the staff of a member of the Senate or House of Representatives, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or a member of the executive staff of the Governor or Lieutenant Governor acting in his capacity as a public official or public employee with regard to his public duties.
(13) 'Lobbyist' means any person who is employed, appointed, or retained, with or without compensation, by another person to influence by direct communication with public officials or public employees: (i) the action or vote of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer concerning any legislation; (ii) the vote of any public official on any state agency, board, or commission concerning any covered agency actions; or (iii) the action of the Governor or any member of his executive staff concerning any covered gubernatorial actions; or (iv) the introduction or enactment of ordinances or other local initiatives by county or municipal governing bodies, including those actions taken by mayors or municipal or county administrators and school districts. 'Lobbyist' also means any person who is employed, appointed, or retained,