The House assembled at 12:00 noon.
[…] (E) A permit may be denied, suspended or revoked at any time if the local law enforcement agency discovers that the information on the application is inaccurate or the dealer or applicant does not comply with the requirements of this act. The permit holder shall notify, within
ten days, the local law enforcement agency if any substantive changes occur in the permanent place of business in the persons managing, supervising or conducting the applicant's business, or in the places the permit holder intends to do business."
SECTION 3. Section 40-54-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-54-40. (A)(1) Every dealer shall keep a book in which must be written at the time of any purchase of precious metal or precious or semiprecious stones or gems made from the general public, whether in bulk or manufactured form, the date of purchase, amount of money or other property exchanged for the metal, stones, or gems, the name, sex, race, age, address, and driver's license number of the person selling the items, articles, or things bought, and the number and nature and brand name of the items, articles, or things. Descriptions must include size, weight, patterns, or engraving or any unusual identification marks.
(2) If the seller does not have a driver's license, some other positive identification bearing his photograph and an identifying number may be substituted including:
(a) another form of identification containing a photograph and issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles;
(b) a passport;
(c) military identification containing a photograph and issued by the United States federal government; or
(d) a South Carolina voter registration card containing a photograph pursuant to Section 7-5-675.
(3) If the seller cannot produce a driver's license or other positive identification, the dealer may not buy any merchandise from him. Every dealer shall, at the time of purchase, obtain the signature of the seller as part of the recording of the transaction.
(B) The record book must be kept for three years and at all reasonable times must be open to the inspection of any judicial or law enforcement officials or their designees.
(C) The local law enforcement agency may not reveal a seller's identity supplied under this section except to other law enforcement agencies and prosecuting officials or pursuant to the valid order of a court or in the course of any criminal investigation or prosecution."
SECTION 4. Section 40-54-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-54-50. (A) No dealer may purchase any precious metal from a minor unless accompanied by his parent or guardian with appropriate identification.