The House assembled at 12:00 noon.
[…] CLEARLY MARKED WITH A SIGN PROHIBITING THE CARRYING OF A CONCEALABLE WEAPON, PROVIDE THAT A PERMIT IS VALID FOR FIVE YEARS, AND TO REQUIRE SLED TO SEND A RENEWAL NOTICE AT LEAST THIRTY DAYS BEFORE A PERMIT EXPIRES; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 23-31-240 RELATING TO PERSONS ALLOWED TO CARRY A CONCEALABLE WEAPON WHILE ON DUTY.
Reps. COLE and PITTS proposed the following Amendment No. 3 to H. 3822 (COUNCIL\MS\3822C003.MS.AHB13), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 23-31-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 347 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 23-31-210. As used in this article:
(1) 'Resident' means an individual who is present in South Carolina with the intention of making a permanent home in South Carolina or military personnel on permanent change of station orders.
(2) 'Qualified nonresident' means an individual who owns real property in South Carolina, but who resides in another state.
(3) 'Picture identification' means: