The House assembled at 12:00 noon.
[…] In a truck, the term 'luggage compartment' refers to the area behind the rearmost seat, but not under the front seat."
SECTION 5. Section 23-31-240 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. COLE moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Reps. COLE and PITTS proposed the following Amendment No. 3 to H. 3822 (COUNCIL\MS\3822C003.MS.AHB13):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 23-31-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 347 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 23-31-210. As used in this article:
(1) 'Resident' means an individual who is present in South Carolina with the intention of making a permanent home in South Carolina or military personnel on permanent change of station orders.
(2) 'Qualified nonresident' means an individual who owns real property in South Carolina, but who resides in another state.
(3) 'Picture identification' means: