The House assembled at 12:00 noon.
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
H. 4038 (Word version) -- Reps. Sandifer and Harrell: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 40-22-280, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO EXEMPTIONS FROM THE APPLICATION OF THE CHAPTER CONCERNING ENGINEERS AND SURVEYORS, SO AS TO ADD AN EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN ENGINEERS.
Rep. SANDIFER proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4038 (COUNCIL\AGM\4038C001.AGM.AB13), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 40-22-280(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read:
"( ) the work or practice of a person rendering engineering services to a corporation that operates in South Carolina under a production certificate issued by the Federal Aviation Authority,
provided that the general business of the corporation does not consist, either wholly or in part, of the rendering of engineering services to the general public. For purposes of this section, 'Engineering services' means design, construction, and maintenance of airplanes and airplane manufacturing equipment."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SANDIFER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows: