The House assembled at 12:00 noon.
[…] (1) a fine of one hundred dollars if the statement or report is not filed within five days after the established deadline provided by law in this chapter; and
(2) after notice has been given by certified or registered mail that a required statement or report has not been filed, a fine of ten dollars per calendar day for the first ten days after notice has been given, and one hundred dollars for each additional calendar day in which the required statement or report is not filed, not exceeding five thousand dollars."
SECTION 19. Section 8-13-1520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1520. (A) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter or Section 8-13-1510, a person who wilfully violates any provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(B) Except as otherwise specifically provided in Article 13, a person who wilfully violates any provision of this Article 13 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred percent of the amount of contributions or anything of value that should have been reported pursuant to the provisions of this Article 13 but not less than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(C) A violation of the provisions of this chapter does not necessarily subject a public official to the provisions of Section 8-13-560 For all violations not punishable pursuant to Section 8-13-1510, the commission, in its discretion, through a written public reprimand detailing the nature of the violations, may: