The House assembled at 12:00 noon.
[…] TERMINATING THESE RIGHTS A PARENT BEING CONVICTED OF MURDER, VOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER, OR HOMICIDE BY CHILD ABUSE OF ANOTHER CHILD OF THE PARENT.
Rep. BANNISTER proposed the following Amendment No. 1A to H. 3102 (COUNCIL\DKA\3102C001.DKA.VR14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTIONS 10 and 11 and inserting:
/ SECTION 10. Section 63-7-940(A)(7) and (8) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(7) as authorized in Section 63-7-2000; and
(8) the Department of Child Fatalities pursuant to Section 63-11-1960; and
(9) (a) the director or his designee who may disclose information to respond to an inquiry by a committee or subcommittee of the Senate or the House of Representatives or a joint committee of the General Assembly, which is engaged in oversight or investigating the activities of the department, provided that such information is reviewed in closed session and kept confidential. Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 4, Title 30, meetings to review information disclosed pursuant to this subitem must be held in closed session and any documents or other materials provided or reviewed during the closed session are not subject to public disclosure.
(b) The department shall state that the case was unfounded when disclosing information pursuant to this item."
SECTION 11. Section 63-7-1990(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: