The House assembled at 12:00 noon.
[…] Rep. DELLENEY proposed the following Amendment No. 1A to H. 3361 (COUNCIL\MS\3361C001.MS.AHB14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 5 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 5. Section 47-1-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 367 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"Section 47-1-140. The person law enforcement officer making the arrest, with or without warrant, shall use reasonable diligence to give notice to the owner of the animals found in the charge or custody of the person arrested, if the person is not the owner, and shall care and provide properly for the animals. The person law enforcement officer making such the arrest shall have a lien on the animals for the expense of such care and provision unless the charge is dismissed or nol prossed or the person is found not guilty, then the lien is extinguished. the lien also may be extinguished by an agreement between the person charged and the prosecuting agency or the law enforcement agency in custody of the animal. But if such person making the arrest be an agent of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or other society incorporated for that purpose, the provisions of Section 47-1-120 shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an animal may be seized preceding an arrest and pursuant to Section 47-1-150." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. DELLENEY explained the amendment.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: