Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (4932R001.KM.LKG), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 7, line 40 by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 48-20-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-20-280. The provisions of this chapter do not apply to those activities of the:
(1) South Carolina State Ports Authority, nor of a person acting under contract with the authority; undertaken solely in connection with the construction, repair, and maintenance of the authority's shipping container terminals; or
(2) Department of Transportation, nor of a person acting under contract with the department, on highway rights-of-way or borrow pits maintained solely in connection with the construction, repair, and maintenance of the public road systems of the State. This exemption does not become effective until the department has adopted reclamation standards applying to those activities and the standards have been approved by the council.