Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] MOTOR VEHICLE RENTAL COMPANY IN ANY CALENDAR YEAR EXCEEDS THE ACTUAL COSTS OF THE CAR RENTAL COMPANY DURING THAT PERIOD, TO REQUIRE A CERTAIN DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE LICENSE FEES IN THE VEHICLE RENTAL AGREEMENTS, AND TO PROVIDE THAT VEHICLE LICENSE FEES ARE SUBJECT TO CERTAIN SALES AND USE TAXES.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (3891R002.EB.LKG), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-31-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-31-50. (A) As used in this section:
(1) 'Motor vehicle rental company' means an individual or business entity whose business activity is renting motor vehicles to consumers under rental agreements for periods of ninety days or less.
(2) 'Vehicle license fee' means a charge that may be separately stated and charged on the rental contract in a vehicle rental transaction originating in this State to recover the motor vehicle rental company's costs incurred for:
(a) licensing, titling, registering, plating, and inspecting of its rental vehicles; and
(b) taxes paid in connection with registering its rental vehicles.
(A)(B) Rental companies engaged in the business of renting private passenger motor vehicles or rental vehicles for periods of thirty-one ninety days or less shall collect may charge, at the time the vehicle or rental vehicle is rented in South Carolina, a five percent surcharge in each rental contract separately stated fees which may include, but must not be limited to, vehicle license fees, airport access fees, airport concession fees, and all applicable taxes. For purposes of this section, a vehicle or rental vehicle is rented in South Carolina if it is picked up by the renter in South Carolina.