Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] D.C. Moss and Pitts: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 14-1-219 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A FIVE DOLLAR SURCHARGE IS IMPOSED UPON ALL MONETARY PENALTIES IMPOSED BY CERTAIN COURTS FOR OFFENSES IN WHICH AN ELECTRONIC TICKET OR CITATION WAS ISSUED, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF THE SURCHARGE.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3685.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-7-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 1 of 2009, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-7-20. Each ticket shall have a unique identifying number. Each printed copy must be labeled at the bottom with the purpose of the copy. A handwritten traffic ticket must consist of four copies, one of which must be blue and must be given to the vehicle operator who is the alleged traffic violator; one of which must be yellow
and must be dispatched to the Department of Motor Vehicles for its records and for audit purposes; one of which must be white and must be dispatched to the police agency of which the arresting officer is a part; and one of which must be green and must be retained by the trial officer for his records. An electronic traffic ticket must consist of at least one printed copy that must be given to the vehicle operator who is the alleged traffic violator and as many as three additional printed copies if needed to communicate with the Department of Motor Vehicles, the police agency, and the trial officer. Tickets may be collected electronically, but must be transmitted to the Department of Motor Vehicles electronically. Data transmissions to the Department of Motor Vehicles must be made pursuant to the Department of Motor Vehicles' electronic specifications."
SECTION 2. Section 56-7-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 68 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-7-30. (A) The Department of Public Safety shall have the traffic tickets printed.