South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 7-15-10.   The State Election Commission is responsible for carrying out the provisions of Article 3 and Article 5 of this chapter. The commission may promulgate regulations, and must have drafted, printed, and distributed all forms that are required to make it possible for persons listed in Section 7-15-320 eligible to vote by absentee ballot in primary, general, and special elections. Regulations promulgated pursuant to this section must be promulgated in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act."

SECTION   11.   Section 7-15-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-20.   Article 3, and Article 5, and Article 9 of this chapter shall be liberally construed in order to effectuate their purposes."

SECTION   12.   Section 7-15-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 392 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-15-310.   As used in this article: