South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)   The county chairman of a political party and the chairman of the state executive committee of a political party may designate a person to observe the filings made at the election commission pursuant to this section.

(H)   The provisions of this section do not apply to nonpartisan school trustee elections in any school district where local law provisions provide for other dates and procedures for filing statements of candidacy or petitions, and to the extent the provisions of this section and the local law provisions conflict, the local law provisions control."

SECTION   6.   Section 7-11-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-80.   All nominating petitions for any political office or petition of any political party seeking certification as such in the State of South Carolina shall be standardized as follows:

(1)   Shall be on good quality original bond paper sized 8 1/2'' X 14'' or 8 1/2'' X 11''.

(2)   Shall contain a concise statement of purpose; in the case of nomination of candidates, the name of the candidate, the office for which he offers and the date of the election for such office shall be contained in such petition.

(3)   Shall contain in separate columns from left to right the following:

(a)   signature of voter and printed name of voter;

(b)   address of residence where registered; and

(c)   precinct of voter.

(4)   No single petition page shall contain the signatures of registered voters from different counties.

(5)   All signatures of registered voters shall be numbered consecutively.

(6)   Petitions with more than one page must have the pages consecutively numbered upon filing with the appropriate authority.

The State Election Commission may furnish petition forms to the county election officials and to interested persons."

SECTION   7.   Section 7-13-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: