South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (23)   any other offense specified by Title I of the federal Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (Pub. L. 109-248), the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA)."   /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/   SECTION   __.   Section 23-3-490(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)   For purposes of this article, information on a person adjudicated delinquent in family court for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430 must be made available to the public in accordance with the following provisions:

(1)   If a person has been adjudicated delinquent for committing any of the following offenses, information must be made available to the public pursuant to subsections (A) and (B):

(a)   criminal sexual conduct in the first degree (Section 16-3-652);

(b)   criminal sexual conduct in the second degree (Section 16-3-653);

(c)   criminal sexual conduct with minors, first degree (Section 16-3-655(1) 16-3-655(A));

(d)   criminal sexual conduct with minors, second degree (Section 16-3-655(2) and (3) 16-3-655(B));

(e)   engaging a child for sexual performance (Section 16-3-810);

(f)   producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child (Section 16-3-820);

(g)   kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); or


Printed Page 60 . . . . . Tuesday, January 10, 2012

(h)   trafficking in persons (Section 16-3-930) except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense.

(2)   Information shall only be made available, upon request, to victims of or witnesses to the offense, public or private schools, child day care centers, family day care centers, businesses or organizations that primarily serve children, women, or vulnerable adults, as defined in Section 43-35-10(11), for persons adjudicated delinquent for committing any of the following offenses:

(a)   criminal sexual conduct in the third degree (Section 16-3-654);

(b)   criminal sexual conduct: assaults with intent to commit (Section 16-3-656);

(c)   criminal sexual conduct with a minor: assaults with intent to commit (Section 16-3-656);

(d)   committing or attempting lewd act upon child under sixteen (Section 16-15-140) criminal sexual conduct with minors, third degree (Section 16-3-655(C));

(e)   peeping (Section 16-17-470);

(f)   incest (Section 16-15-20);

(g)   buggery (Section 16-15-120);