South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   A prisoner who is serving a sentence for a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 and who is otherwise eligible for work release shall not have his place of confinement extended until he has served the minimum period of incarceration as set forth in Section 24-13-125."     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/   SECTION   __.   Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-710.   The Department of Corrections and the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall jointly develop the policies, procedures, guidelines, and cooperative agreement for the implementation of a supervised furlough program which permits carefully screened and selected inmates who have served the mandatory minimum sentence as required by law or have not committed a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100, the crime of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree as defined in Section 16-3-654, or the crime of committing or attempting a lewd act upon a child under the age of fourteen as defined in Section 16-15-140 criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the third degree as defined in Section 16-3-655(C) to be released on furlough prior to parole eligibility and under the supervision of state probation and parole agents with the privilege of residing in an approved residence and continuing treatment, training, or employment in the community until parole eligibility or expiration of sentence, whichever is earlier.


Printed Page 68 . . . . . Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Before an inmate may be released on supervised furlough, the inmate must agree in writing to be subject to search or seizure, without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the inmate's person, any vehicle the inmate owns or is driving, and any of the inmate's possessions by:

(1)   any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; or

(2)   any other law enforcement officer.

An inmate must not be granted supervised furlough if he fails to comply with this provision.