South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (12)   'Intervenor' means an individual, other than a law enforcement officer performing his ordinary duties, who provides aid to another individual who is not acting recklessly, in order to prevent the commission of a crime or to lawfully apprehend an individual reasonably suspected of having committed a crime."     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:


Printed Page 74 . . . . . Tuesday, January 10, 2012

/   SECTION   __.   Section 44-53-370(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f)   It shall be unlawful for a person to administer, distribute, dispense, deliver, or aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to administer, distribute, dispense, or deliver a controlled substance or gamma hydroxy butyrate to an individual with the intent to commit one of the following crimes against that individual:

(1)   kidnapping, Section 16-3-910;

(2)   trafficking in persons, Section 16-3-930;

(3)   criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, Sections 16-3-652, 16-3-653, and 16-3-654;

(4)   criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first, or second, or third degree, Section 16-3-655;

(5)   criminal sexual conduct where victim is legal spouse (separated), Section 16-3-658;

(6)   spousal sexual battery, Section 16-3-615;

(7)   engaging a child for a sexual performance, Section 16-3-810;

(8)   committing lewd act upon child under sixteen, Section 16-15-140;

(9)(8)   petit larceny, Section 16-13-30 (A); or

(10)(9)   grand larceny, Section 16-13-30 (B)."     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/   SECTION   __.   Section 63-7-2360(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: