South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (f)   'Conviction' means a judgment in a verdict or finding of guilty, plea of guilty, or plea of nolo contendere to a criminal charge where the imprisonment is at least one year, but excluding all offenses in which the maximum punishment provided by law is death or life imprisonment."     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/   SECTION   __.   Section 44-48-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-48-30.   For purposes of this chapter:

(1)   'Sexually violent predator' means a person who:

(a)   has been convicted of a sexually violent offense; and

(b)   suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment.

(2)   'Sexually violent offense' means:

(a)   criminal sexual conduct in the first degree, as provided in Section 16-3-652;


Printed Page 72 . . . . . Tuesday, January 10, 2012

(b)   criminal sexual conduct in the second degree, as provided in Section 16-3-653;

(c)   criminal sexual conduct in the third degree, as provided in Section 16-3-654;

(d)   criminal sexual conduct with minors in the first degree, as provided in Section 16-3-655(1) 16-3-655(A);

(e)   criminal sexual conduct with minors in the second degree, as provided in Section 16-3-655(2) and (3) 16-3-655(B);

(f)   criminal sexual conduct with minors in the third degree, as provided in Section 16-3-655(C);

(g)   engaging a child for a sexual performance, as provided in Section 16-3-810;

(g)(h)   producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child, as provided in Section 16-3-820;

(h)(i)   assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, as provided in Section 16-3-656;

(i)(j)   incest, as provided in Section 16-15-20;

(j)(k)   buggery, as provided in Section 16-15-120;

(k) committing or attempting lewd act upon child under sixteen, as provided in Section 16-15-140;

(l)   violations of Article 3, Chapter 15 of Title 16 involving a minor when the violations are felonies;

(m)   accessory before the fact to commit an offense enumerated in this item and as provided for in Section 16-1-40;

(n)   attempt to commit an offense enumerated in this item as provided by Section 16-1-80; or

(o)   any offense for which the judge makes a specific finding on the record that based on the circumstances of the case, the person's offense should be considered a sexually violent offense.