South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the Department of Juvenile Justice determines that a juvenile has violated a term or condition of electronic monitoring, the department shall immediately notify local law enforcement of the violation." /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/   SECTION   __.   Section 24-3-20(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   When the director determines that the character and attitude of a prisoner reasonably indicates that he may be trusted, he may extend the limits of the place of confinement of the prisoner by authorizing him to work at paid employment or participate in a training program in the community on a voluntary basis while continuing as a prisoner, if the director determines that:

(1)   the paid employment will not result in the displacement of employed workers, nor be applied in skills, crafts, or trades in which there is surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, nor impair existing contracts for services; and

(2)   the rates of pay and other conditions of employment will not be less than those paid and provided for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is to be performed.

The department shall notify victims registered pursuant to Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16 and the trial judge, solicitor, and sheriff of the county or the law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction where the offense occurred before releasing inmates on work release. However, the trial judge may waive his right to receive the notification contained in this section by notifying the department of this waiver in writing. The department has the authority to deny release based upon opinions received from these persons, if any, as to the suitability of the release.

A prisoner's place of confinement may not be extended as permitted by this subsection if the prisoner:

(a)   is currently serving a sentence for or has a prior conviction for criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree; attempted criminal sexual conduct; assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct; criminal sexual conduct when the victim is his legal spouse; criminal sexual conduct with a minor; committing or attempting to commit a lewd act on a child; engaging a child for sexual performance; spousal sexual battery; a harassment or stalking offense


Printed Page 67 . . . . . Tuesday, January 10, 2012