South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding the above provisions, a husband or wife is required to disclose any communication, confidential or otherwise, made by one to the other during their marriage where the suit, action, or proceeding concerns or is based on child abuse or neglect, the death of a child, or criminal sexual conduct involving a minor, or the commission or attempt to commit a lewd act upon a minor."       /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/   SECTION   __.   Section 23-3-430(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   For purposes of this article, a person who has been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been adjudicated delinquent for any of the following offenses shall be referred to as an offender:

(1)   criminal sexual conduct in the first degree (Section 16-3-652);

(2)   criminal sexual conduct in the second degree (Section 16-3-653);

(3)   criminal sexual conduct in the third degree (Section 16-3-654);

(4)   criminal sexual conduct with minors, first degree (Section 16-3-655(1) 16-3-655(A));

(5)   criminal sexual conduct with minors, second degree (Section 16-3-655(B)). If evidence is presented at the criminal proceeding and the court makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3) 16-3-655(B)(2) provided the offender is eighteen years of age or less, or consensual sexual conduct between


Printed Page 58 . . . . . Tuesday, January 10, 2012

persons under sixteen years of age, the convicted person is not an offender and is not required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article;

(6)   criminal sexual conduct with minors, third degree (Section 16-3-655(C));

(7)   engaging a child for sexual performance (Section 16-3-810);

(7)(8)   producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child (Section 16-3-820);

(8)(9)   criminal sexual conduct: assaults with intent to commit (Section 16-3-656);

(9)(10)   incest (Section 16-15-20);

(10)(11)   buggery (Section 16-15-120);

(11) committing or attempting lewd act upon child under sixteen (Section 16-15-140);

(12)   peeping, voyeurism, or aggravated voyeurism (Section 16-17-470);

(13)   violations of Article 3, Chapter 15 of Title 16 involving a minor;

(14)   a person, regardless of age, who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere in this State, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere in a comparable court in the United States, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere in the United