South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. WEEKS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

The SPEAKER granted Rep. DANING a leave of absence for the remainder of the day.

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

The SPEAKER granted Rep. FINLAY a temporary leave of absence.

Reps. RUTHERFORD, WEEKS, DELLENEY, ERICKSON, BERNSTEIN, M. S. MCLEOD and STAVRINAKIS proposed the following Amendment No. 3 to H. 3433 (COUNCIL\MS\3433C023. MS.AHB15), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, PART II, page [3433-13], after line 37, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/   SECTION   .   Section 16-25-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 59 of 2009, is amended to read:

"Section 16-25-30.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person to ship, transport, receive, or possess a firearm or ammunition, if the person:

(1)   has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20(B) or 16-25-65;

(2)   has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20(C) or (D) and the judge at the time of sentencing orders that the person is prohibited from shipping, transporting, receiving, or possessing a firearm or ammunition; or

(3)   has been convicted of domestic violence in another state, tribe, or territory containing among its elements those elements enumerated in Section 16-25-20(B), Section 16-25-65, or Section 16-25-20(C) or (D) and the judge at the time of sentencing orders that the person is prohibited from shipping, transporting, receiving, or possessing a firearm or ammunition.