South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)   develop and implement policies and procedures for its own governance and operation;

(6)   submit to the Governor and the General Assembly a publicly available annual written report and any other reports prepared by the committee including, but not limited to, the committee's findings and recommendations; and

(7)   review closed domestic violence cases selected by the Attorney General or solicitor's representative on the committee to provide the commission with the best opportunity to fulfill its duties under the section.

Section 16-25-340.   Upon request of the committee and as necessary to carry out the committee's purpose and duties, the committee immediately must be provided:

(1)   by a provider of medical care, access to information and records regarding a person whose death is being reviewed by the department pursuant to this article;

(2)   access to all information and records maintained by any state, county, or local government agency including, but not limited to, birth certificates, law enforcement investigation data, county coroner or medical examiner investigation data, parole and probation information and records, and information and records of social services and health agencies that provided services to the victim, alleged perpetrator, and other household members.