South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The term includes immediate family members of a homicide victim or of any other victim who is either incompetent or a minor and includes an intervenor. The term also includes a minor who is a witness to a domestic violence offense pursuant to Section 16-25-20 or Section 16-25-65." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. LIMEHOUSE proposed the following Amendment No. 10 to H. 3433 (COUNCIL\BBM\3433C003.BBM.DG15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   __.   Section 16-25-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-25-30.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person to ship, transport, receive, or possess a firearm or ammunition, if the person:

(1)   has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20(B), 16-25-20(C), or 16-25-65;

(2)   has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20(D) and the judge at the time of sentencing orders that the person is prohibited from shipping, transporting, receiving, or possessing a firearm or ammunition;

(3)   has been convicted of domestic violence in another state, tribe, or territory containing among its elements those elements enumerated in Section 16-25-20(A) or 16-25-65;

(4)   is subject to a valid order of protection pursuant to Chapter 4, Title 20, and the judge orders that the person is prohibited from shipping, transporting, receiving, or possessing a firearm or ammunition; or