South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. LIMEHOUSE explained the amendment.

Rep. WEEKS moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Reps. DELLENEY AND TALLON proposed the following Amendment No. 11 to H. 3433 (COUNCIL\MS\3433C026.MS. AHB15), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, PART II, page [3433-13], after line 37, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/   SECTION   .   Section 16-25-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 59 of 2009, is amended to read:

"Section 16-25-30.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person to ship, transport, receive, or possess a firearm or ammunition, if the person:

(1)   has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20(B) or 16-25-65;

(2)   has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20(C) or (D) and the judge at the time of sentencing orders that the person is prohibited from shipping, transporting, receiving, or possessing a firearm or ammunition; or

(3)   has been convicted of domestic violence in another state, tribe, or territory containing among its elements those elements enumerated in Section 16-25-20(B), Section 16-25-65, or Section 16-25-20(C) or (D) and the judge at the time of sentencing orders that the person is prohibited from shipping, transporting, receiving, or possessing a firearm or ammunition.