South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   place the person in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him;

(3)   place restrictions on the travel, association, or place of abode of the person during the period of release;

(4)   impose any other conditions deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, including a condition that the person return to custody after specified hours.

(B)   Any A person charged with the offense of burglary in the first degree pursuant to Section 16-11-311 may have his bond hearing for that charge in summary court unless the solicitor objects."
SECTION   11.   Section 16-25-120 (A) and (B) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(A)   In addition to the provisions of Section 17-15-30, the court may must consider the factors provided in subsection (B) when considering release of a person on bond who is charged with a violent offense, as defined in Section 16-1-60, when the victim of the offense is a household member, as defined in Section 16-25-10, and the person:

(1)   is subject to the terms of a valid order of protection or restraining order at the time of the offense in this State or another state; or

(2)   has a previous conviction involving the violation of a valid order of protection or restraining order in this State or another state.

(B)   The court may must consider the following factors before release of a person on bond who is subject to the provisions of subsection (A):

(1)   whether the person has a history of criminal domestic violence, as defined in this article, or a history of other violent offenses, as defined in Section 16-1-60;

(2)   the mental health of the person;

(3)   whether the person has a history of violating the orders of a court or other governmental agency; and

(4)   whether the person poses a potential threat to another person."
SECTION   12.   Section 17-15-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: