South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   22.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. WEEKS explained the amendment.
Rep. WEEKS spoke in favor of the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

SPEAKER IN CHAIR

Rep. WEEKS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3433 (COUNCIL\MS\3433C022.MS.AHB15), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, pages [3433-18] and [3433-19], by deleting SECTION 14 in its entirety, and inserting:
/ SECTION   14.   Section 16-25-70(A) and (B), as last amended by Act 319 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(A)   A law enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-25-20(A) or (D), 16-25-65, or 16-25-125, even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of probable cause related to a violation pursuant to the provisions of this chapter by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate law enforcement agency. A law enforcement agency must complete an investigation of an alleged violation of this chapter even if the law enforcement agency was not notified at the time the alleged violation occurred. The investigation must be document on an incident report form which must be maintained by the investigating agency. If an arrest warrant is sought, the law enforcement agency must present the results of the investigation and any other relevant evidence to a magistrate who may issue an arrest warrant if probable cause is established.

(B)   A law enforcement officer must may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if physical manifestations of injury to the alleged victim are present and the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20(A) or (D), or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. A law enforcement officer is may not required to make an arrest if he determines probable cause does not exist after consideration of the factors set forth in subsection (D) and observance that no physical manifestation of injury is present. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate law enforcement agency."/