South Carolina General Assembly
[…] vehicle resulting in death (Section 56-5-750(C)(2)); interference with traffic-control devices, railroad signs, or signals resulting in death (Section 56-5-1030(B)(3)); hit and run resulting in death (Section 56-5-1210(A)(3)); felony driving under the influence or felony driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration resulting in death (Section 56-5-2945(A)(2)); putting destructive or injurious materials on a highway resulting in death (Section 57-7-20(D)); obstruction of a railroad resulting in death (Section 58-17-4090); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."
SECTION   6.   Section 17-25-45(C)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   'Serious offense' means:

(a)   any offense which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for thirty years or more which is not referenced in subsection (C)(1);

(b)   those felonies enumerated as follows:

16-3-220           Lynching, Second degree

16-3-210(C)       Assault and battery by mob, Second degree

16-3-600(B)       Assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature

16-3-810           Engaging child for sexual performance

16-9-220           Acceptance of bribes by officers

16-9-290           Accepting bribes for purpose of procuring public office

16-11-110(B)       Arson, Second degree

16-11-312(B)       Burglary, Second degree

16-11-380(B)       Theft of a person using an automated teller machine

16-13-210(1)       Embezzlement of public funds

16-13-230(B)(3)     Breach of trust with fraudulent intent

16-13-240(1)       Obtaining signature or property by false pretenses

16-25-20(B)       Domestic violence, First degree

16-25-65           Domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature

38-55-540(3)       Insurance fraud

44-53-370(e)       Trafficking in controlled substances

44-53-375(C)       Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine

44-53-445(B)(1)&(2)   Distribute, sell, manufacture, or possess with intent to distribute controlled substances within proximity of school

56-5-2945         Causing death by operating vehicle while under influence of drugs or alcohol; and

(c)   the offenses enumerated below:

16-1-40           Accessory before the fact for any of the offenses listed in subitems (a) and (b)

16-1-80           Attempt to commit any of the offenses listed in subitems (a) and (b)

43-35-85(E)       Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury."
SECTION   7.   Section 56-7-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   There will be a uniform traffic ticket used by all law enforcement officers in arrests for traffic offenses and for the following additional offenses:

Offense               Citation

Interfering with Police Officer