South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The offender must pay a reasonable fee for participation in the substance abuse treatment or mental health program, if required but no person may be denied treatment due to inability to pay. The Department of Social Services shall enforce the standards of the Domestic Violence Intervention Program, and every five years the department shall review the standards to ensure the program is operated in the most productive manner. /
Amend the bill further by striking SECTION 16 and inserting:
/ SECTION   16.   Section 17-22-90(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)   if the offense is first offense criminal domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20, agree in writing to successful completion of a batterer's treatment program approved by the Department of Social Services.