South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A law enforcement officer is may not required to make an arrest if he determines probable cause does not exist after consideration of the factors set forth in subsection (D) and observance that no physical manifestation of injury is present. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate law enforcement agency."/
Amend the bill further, page [3433-19], lines 30 - 43, by deleting SECTION 16 in its entirety, and inserting:
/ SECTION   16.   Section 17-22-90(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)   if the offense is first offense criminal domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20, agree in writing to successful completion of a batterer's treatment program selected by the court and approved by the Department of Social Services Circuit Solicitor with jurisdiction over the offense or, if the offender moves to a different circuit after entering a treatment program, the Circuit Solicitor for the county in which the offender resides. When referring a person to a batterer's treatment program, a court may designate a program to be used based on the court's experience with the program regarding successful completion of the program and the level of appropriate communication between the program and the court regarding a person's