The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] The action must be brought within one year from the date of the violation alleged, or within one hundred twenty days from the date the complainant's charge is dismissed, whichever occurs earlier later, except that this period may be extended by written consent of the respondent."
SECTION 4. Section 31-21-120(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) A complaint under subsection (A) must be filed within one hundred eighty days after the alleged discriminatory housing practice occurred. The complaint must be in writing and shall state the facts upon which the allegations of a discriminatory housing practice are based. A complaint may be reasonably and fairly amended at any time. A respondent may file an answer to the complaint against him, not later than ten days after receipt of notice, and may be amended reasonably and fairly by the respondent at any time. Both complaint and answer must be verified."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. FUNDERBURK explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.