REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019
[…] The department shall provide the report to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, and the Governor beginning on May first of the year immediately following the year in which the first new full-time job is created by the professional sports team, and on May first each year thereafter. In reporting statistics pursuant to this subitem, the department must comply with the requirements of Section 12-54-240(B)(1)."
SECTION 6. Section 11-9-805 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 246 of 2018, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) 'Tax expenditure' means an amount of state revenue unavailable for general fund appropriation when the loss of revenue is attributable to a provision of the South Carolina Code of Laws which allow a special exclusion, exemption, or deduction from gross income, which provide a special credit, a preferential rate of tax, or a deferral of tax liability or which allocate or distribute state funds pursuant to an incentive program or fund."