Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] "Section 41-27-620. The certificate of the SECTION 32. Section 41-27-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-630. SECTION 33. Section 41-29-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-29-40. There are created under the SECTION 34. Section 41-29-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-29-50. The SECTION 35. Section 41-29-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-29-70. Subject to the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, the
"Section 41-29-80. The
(1) classify all positions under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title
(2) SECTION 37. Section 41-29-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-29-110. The SECTION 38. Section 41-29-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 203 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-29-120. (A)(1) The
(a) reduce and prevent unemployment
(b)
(c)
(d) (e) promote the joint electronic filing of Employer Unemployment Insurance Benefits Payments and Reports in conjunction with South Carolina Business One Stop to provide employment units a single point of contact for reporting and paying state taxes. (2) While pursuing these goals, the department also shall carry on and publish the results of statistical surveys, investigations, and research studies.
(B) The
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(C) As used in this section, 'employing unit' means (D) The department must institute the following measures to the fullest extent possible under state and federal law: (1) increase eligibility reviews and investigations as to violations of Sections 41-35-110 and 41-35-120 and enforce appropriate disqualifications and penalties; (2) increase investigations of violations of Chapter 41, Title 41 and enforce appropriate penalties; (3) increase investigations of violations of Article 3, Chapter 31, Title 41 and enforce appropriate penalties; (4) keep detailed voting and attendance records at all department and appellate panel hearings and make them available to the General Assembly; (5) keep detailed travel and expense records for department employees and appellate panelists and make them available to the General Assembly; (6) continue to work with the South Carolina Budget and Control Board and Office of Research and Statistics to develop and continuously improve a customer service portal, to include increased interagency integration and data sharing, and keep the General Assembly regularly informed of its progress in upgrading its computer system through a possible multistate compact in cooperation with the federal government; (7) report to the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee and the Chairman of the Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee within five days of the effective date of this act as to the degree the department can accomplish or cannot accomplish each subitem in this subsection, and provide reasons why a subitem cannot be accomplished