Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] The employer may designate with the department its preferred method of notice. If an employer does not make a designation, then notices must be made by United States mail. The employer may not be required to respond to the notice until twelve business days after the postmark on notices sent via United States Mail or ten business days after the date a notice is sent via electronic mail." SECTION 115. Section 41-27-590 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-590. (A) All criminal actions for violation of any provision of Chapters 27 through 41 of this (B) The department must refer all cases of significant claimant and/or employer fraud to the Attorney General to determine whether to prosecute the offender." SECTION 116. Chapter 13, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: