Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] "Section 41-27-160. 'Benefit year' means the one-year period beginning with the day as of which an insured worker first files a request for determination of his insured status, and SECTION 15. Section 41-27-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-190. ' SECTION 16. Section 41-27-210(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(11) For purposes of paragraphs (2), (6), (7), and (8), employment SECTION 17. Section 41-27-230(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(10) SECTION 18. Section 41-27-235(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 170 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"(2) A Native American SECTION 19. Section 41-27-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 306 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-27-260. The term 'employment' as used in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title (1) labor engaged in the seafood industry, which is defined as persons employed in the commercial netting, catching, and gathering of seafood, and the processing of such seafood for the fresh market; (2) casual labor not in the course of the employing unit's trade or business; (3) service performed by an individual in the employ of his son, daughter, or spouse and service performed by a child under the age of eighteen in the employ of his father or mother;
(4) service performed in the employ of the United States Government or
(5) service performed after December 31, 1977, in the employ of a governmental entity referred to in Section 41-27-230(2)(b), if
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e) in a position
(6) service with respect to which unemployment compensation is payable under an unemployment compensation system established by an act of Congress; provided, that the
(7) service other than service performed as defined in Section 41-27-230(3) performed in the employ of a corporation, community chest, fund or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting to influence legislation, and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements),
(8) service other than service performed as defined in Section 41-27-230(3)
(9) the term 'employment'
(a) service performed in the employ of a school, college, or university, if
(i)
(ii)
(b) service performed by an individual under the age of twenty-two who is enrolled at a nonprofit or public educational institution