Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] (C) All regulations must be promulgated in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the South Carolina Code of Laws." SECTION 99. Section 41-37-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-37-20.
SECTION 100. Section 41-37-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 41-37-30. Except as otherwise provided in Section 41-37-20:
For the purpose of this section, the two or more employing units mentioned in items (3) and (4) of Section 41-27-210 SECTION 101. Section 41-39-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-39-30. SECTION 102. Section 41-39-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 306 of 1996, is amended to read: "Section 41-39-40. (A) As of January 1, 1997, an individual filing an initial claim for unemployment compensation must be advised at the time of the filing of the claim that: (1) unemployment compensation is subject to federal and state income taxation; (2) requirements exist pertaining to estimated tax payments; (3) the individual may elect to have federal income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the rate specified in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; (4) the individual may elect to have South Carolina state income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the rate of seven percent; (5) the individual is permitted to change a previously elected withholding of income tax at least once.
(B) Amounts deducted and withheld from unemployment compensation
(C) The
(D) Amounts must be deducted and withheld under this section only after amounts are deducted and withheld for SECTION 103. Section 41-41-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 202 of 2002, is further amended to read: