Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (F) If the board's decision is favorable to the teacher, the board shall pay the cost of the reporter's attendance and services at the hearing. If the decision is unfavorable to the teacher, one-half of the cost of the reporter's attendance and services shall must be borne by the teacher. Either A party desiring a transcript of the hearing shall must pay for the costs thereof of obtaining the transcript."
SECTION 4. Section 59-25-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-25-470. (A) Within fifteen days after receipt of notice of suspension or dismissal, a teacher may serve upon the chairman of the board or the superintendent a written request for a hearing before the board, or its designee.
(B) If the teacher fails to make such a request, or after a hearing as herein provided for in this article, the District board of Trustees shall take such action and shall enter such an order as it deems considers lawful and appropriate.
(C) The hearing shall must be held by the board not less than ten nor more than fifteen, or its designee, within forty-five days after the request is served, and. A notice of the time and place of the hearing shall must be given the teacher not less than five days prior to before the date of the hearing.
(D) The teacher has the privilege of being may be present at the hearing with counsel and of cross-examining at the hearing, and may cross-examine witnesses and, may offer evidence and witnesses, and present any and all defenses to the charges. Hearsay otherwise inadmissible under the South Carolina Rules of Evidence only may be considered if corroborated and found reliable by the board or its designee; provided, however, that no factual finding may be based solely on hearsay. The board, or its designee, shall order the appearance of any witness requested by the teacher, subject to the limitations of Section
59-25-460. The complainants superintendent shall initiate the introduction of evidence in substantiation of the charges. Within ten days following the hearing, the board shall determine whether the evidence showed good and just cause for the notice of suspension or dismissal and shall render its decision accordingly, either affirming or withdrawing the notice of suspension or dismissal."