Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The board, or its designee, shall order the appearance of any witness requested by the teacher, subject to the limitations of Section
59-25-460. The complainants superintendent shall initiate the introduction of evidence in substantiation of the charges. Within ten days following the hearing, the board shall determine whether the evidence showed good and just cause for the notice of suspension or dismissal and shall render its decision accordingly, either affirming or withdrawing the notice of suspension or dismissal."
SECTION 5. Section 59-25-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-25-480. (A) The decision of the district board of trustees shall be is final, unless within thirty days thereafter afterward an appeal is made to the court of common pleas of any county in which the major portion of such district lies Administrative Law Court (ALC).
(B) Notice of the appeal and the grounds thereof shall be filed with the district board of trustees. The district board shall, within thirty days thereafter, file a certified copy of the transcript record with the clerk of such court. An appeal to the ALC must be taken in accordance with Section 1-23-600(D) and the appellate rules of procedure for the ALC. Any An appeal from the order of the circuit court shall ALC must be taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. If the decision of the board is reversed on appeal, on a motion of either party the trial court ALC shall order reinstatement and shall determine the amount for which the board shall be is liable for actual damages and court costs if either party moves for this relief. In no event shall any Liability may not extend beyond two years from after the effective date of dismissal. Amounts An amount earned or amounts earnable with reasonable diligence by the person wrongfully suspended shall must be deducted from any back pay."