Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3979 (COUNCIL\MS\3979C001.MS.AHB15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 4, Page 3, by deleting section 2-19-70(A) and inserting:
/ "(A) No A member of the General Assembly may not be elected to a judicial office while he is serving in the General Assembly nor shall that person be elected to a judicial office for a period of one year after he either:
(1) ceases to be a member of the General Assembly; or
(2) fails to file for election to the General Assembly in accordance with Section 7-11-15.
Provided, however, a member of the General Assembly is not ineligible to be elected to an at-large judicial office."/
Amend the bill further, Page 6, after Line 9, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION TO READ:
/ SECTION __. Section 1-23-525 of the 1976 Code is repealed. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep.