Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further, Page 6, after Line 9, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION TO READ:
/ SECTION __. Section 1-23-525 of the 1976 Code is repealed. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BANNISTER explained the amendment.
Rep. THAYER moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. QUINN proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3979 (COUNCIL\MS\3979C002.MS.AHB15), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 14-1-215 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 391 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-1-215. (A) A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court, court of appeals, or circuit court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any circuit court of this State. A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court or court of appeals of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to act as an associate justice or judge in any proceeding before the Supreme Court or court of appeals. A retired judge from the family court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any family court of this State.
(B) In order to be eligible to be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve, any retired justice or judge of this State must have been reviewed in the manner provided in Section 2-19-10 et seq. and found by the commission to be qualified to serve in these situations within two years
of the date of his appointment to serve, except that if a justice or judge retired before the expiration of his then current term, no further review of that justice or judge is required until that term would have expired.
(C) In addition to judicial screening requirements for retired judges and justices pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 2, a retired judge or justice appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over a proceeding before a circuit or family court or to act as an associate justice in a proceeding before the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals also must be confirmed every two years by the General Assembly meeting in joint session.