Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Such depositions shall The deposition must be taken in accordance with pursuant and subject to the same provisions, conditions, and restrictions as that apply to the taking of like similar depositions in civil actions at law brought in the court of common pleas; and. The same rules with respect to the giving of notice to the opposite party, the taking and transcribing of testimony, the transmission and certification thereof of them and matters of practice relating thereto shall to them apply."
SECTION 7. Section 59-25-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-25-520. The court of common pleas ALC shall, on application of the district board, enforce by proper proceedings the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of books, papers and records and shall have the power to punish as for contempt of court, by a fine or imprisonment or both,. The unexcused failure or refusal to attend and give testimony or produce books, papers, and records as may have been required in any by subpoena issued by the district board must be considered contempt of court by the ALC, punishable by a fine, imprisonment, or both, by the court. The district board may issue to the sheriff of the county in which any a hearing is held a warrant requiring him to produce at the hearing any witness who shall have has ignored or failed to comply with any a subpoena issued by the district board and duly served upon such the witness. Such a This warrant shall must authorize the sheriff to arrest the witness and produce at the hearing such witness, and it shall be his is the duty of the sheriff to do so; but.