Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 9-8-10(16) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 263 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"(16) 'Judge' means a justice of the Supreme Court or a judge of the court of appeals, circuit or family court of the State of South Carolina. Subject to the provisions of Section 9-8-40, 'judge' also means an administrative law judge, a probate judge, and a master-in-equity." /
Amend the bill, further, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 2. Section 9-8-40(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 263 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"(1) All persons who are judges or solicitors on July 1, 1979, and who have not attained age seventy-two shall become members of the system as of that date. All administrative law judges on July 1, 2014, all probate judges and all masters-in-equity on July 1, 2015, who have not retired may elect to become a member of the system. Administrative law judges, probate judges and masters-in-equity making that election may transfer prior service into the system as provided in Section 9-8-50, and to the extent the service thus transferred occurred after the member took office as an administrative law judge, probate judge, or master-in-equity, that service is deemed earned service in the system. All other persons become members of the system on taking office as judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender before attaining age seventy-two." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. W. J. MCLEOD explained the amendment.
Reps. HIOTT, BRANNON, COLLINS, TOOLE, CROSBY, BANNISTER, GAGNON, WILLIS, GAMBRELL, ERICKSON, CLEMMONS, FORRESTER and HIXON requested debate on the Bill.
The SPEAKER granted Rep.