Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] H. 4673 (Word version) -- Reps. Simrill, Limehouse, Sottile and Gagnon: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 27-3-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS REGARDING THE LIMITATION ON LIABILITY OF LANDOWNERS, SO AS TO INCLUDE RECREATIONAL NONCOMMERCIAL AIRSTRIPS AND ASSOCIATED AIRCRAFT OPERATIONS WITHIN THE DEFINITION OF "RECREATIONAL PURPOSE".
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4673 (COUNCIL\BH\4673C001.BH.DG14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 27-3-20(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) 'Recreational purpose' includes, but is not limited to, any of the following, or any combination thereof: hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, summer and winter sports, aviation activities, and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic, or scientific sites." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HORNE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: