Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Ways and Means proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3112 (COUNCIL\BBM\3112C005. BBM.HTC14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Giving Back to Our Veterans Act".
SECTION 2. Section 12-6-1140 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item at the end to read:
"(12) for taxable years beginning after 2015, military retirement benefits attributable to service on active duty in the armed forces of the United States."
SECTION 3. Section 12-6-1170(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The term 'retirement income', as used in this subsection, means the total of all otherwise taxable income not subject to a penalty for premature distribution received by the taxpayer or the taxpayer's surviving spouse in a taxable year from qualified retirement plans which include those plans defined in Internal Revenue Code Sections 401, 403, 408, and 457, and all public employee retirement plans of the federal, state, and local governments, including military retirement. After taxable year 2015, military retirement is not included as retirement income for purposes of the deduction allowed by this section."