South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)   The actual expenses of the Office of Regulatory Staff incurred in carrying out its duties under Section 58-4-50(A)(12)must be certified annually to the Public Utilities Review Committee in an itemized statement by the Office of Regulatory Staff, shown as a line item in the Office of Regulatory Staff budget, to be assessed directly to an audited electric cooperative by the Office of Regulatory Staff, and deposited with the state treasurer to the credit of the Office of Regulatory Staff."
SECTION   15.   Section 58-27-840 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-27-840.   (A)   No electrical utility, distribution electric cooperative or consolidated political subdivision shall, as to rates or services, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation, municipality or consolidated political subdivision to its unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. No electrical utility, distribution electric cooperative or consolidated political subdivision shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates or service as between localities or as between classes of service. Subject to the approval of the Commission, however, electrical utilities, distribution electric cooperatives and consolidated political subdivisions may establish classifications of rates and services and such classifications may take into account the conditions and circumstances surrounding the service, such as the time when used, the purpose for which used, the demand upon plant facilities, the value of the service rendered and any other reasonable consideration. The Commission may determine any question of fact arising under this section. The Commission shall not fix any rates charged by electric cooperatives or consolidated political subdivisions.

(B)   No distribution electric cooperative shall, as to rates or services, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation, municipality or consolidated political subdivision to its unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. No distribution electric cooperative shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates or service as between localities or as between classes of service. The Office of Regulatory Staff is granted the authority to audit, on its own initiative or in response to complaints, issues arising under this subsection, including the authority to review and examine whether the distribution electric cooperatives are maintaining any unreasonable differences as