South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   if the good or service is of more than twenty-five dollars in value and is furnished to the trustee by a company that the trustee knows, has, or seeks a business relationship other than a cooperative membership with the cooperative, on whose board the trustee serves and the cooperative is not an owner or a member of that company, the trustee must disclose the acceptance of the good or service to the board.

(D)   For purposes of this section, 'an individual with whom he is associated' has the same meaning as provided in Section 8-13-100(21) and 'family member' has the same meaning as provided in Section 8-13-100(15)."
SECTION   11.   Section 33-49-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-49-640.   The trustees of a cooperative named in any articles of incorporation, consolidation, merger or conversion, as the case may be, shall hold office until the next following annual meeting of the members or until their successors shall have been elected and qualified. Incumbent trustees seeking reelection shall not directly or indirectly influence the nomination or credentials process. At each annual meeting or, in case of failure to hold the annual meeting as specified in the bylaws, at a special meeting called for that purpose, the members shall elect trustees to hold office until the next following annual meeting of the members, except as herein otherwise provided. Each trustee shall hold office for the term for which he is elected or until his successor shall have been is elected and qualified.
SECTION   12.   Article 7, Chapter 49, Title 33 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: