Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] That motion was granted on the record by the Acting Chairman, and the hearing in Docket No. 2022-158-E was not held. The hearing in Docket No. 2022-159-E proceeded as scheduled on June 20, 2023. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. Section 58-3-225 (2015) which states in relevant part, "If a commissioner is absent from or leaves a hearing for fifteen consecutive minutes or longer ... the commissioner may not participate in the deliberations or vote on the matter." Because I missed the hearing in Docket No. 2022-159-E, I did not participate in deliberations or vote on the matter when it came before the Commission for a decision.